1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de ler as tuas cart…

"Eu gosto de ler as tuas cartas."

Translation:I like to read your letters.

June 14, 2014

7 Comments


MariaSilfverberg

Why is the "as" needed ?


Danmoller

(edited) Before possessive adjectives, it's optional in Portuguese:

"as tuas cartas" and "tuas cartas" are both right.


Paulenrique

Possessive adjetives*


Hoygenis

Is "I like to read thy letters" wrong?


BersiNjrds

well, if you got a time machine and are able to travel to 18 century, yes it will be correct


Reinier512357

Can it be translated to both meanings. As in, i enjoy to read your letters, and in , i have not read them but if you let me, i would like to?


Paulenrique

For the latter, it would be "Eu gostaria de..."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.