1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa significa per noi?"

"Cosa significa per noi?"

Translation:What does it mean for us?

April 18, 2013

45 Comments


Voltaic117

What does this mean for us? Um... Well, I like you as a friend, but you're also a green owl who sends me e-mails every day.


tmac876

I wrote, "What does it signify for us?" This was marked as incorrect...but, mean and signify are the same thing...any thoughts on why duolingo wouldn't take this answer?


dmmaus

I think it probably should accept that. You should report it as an acceptable answer.


vajankle

I was faulted for "What is significant for us". Is that really wrong?


roman2095

Yes it is wrong, significa is a verb rather than an adjective, and the adjective "significant" = significativo, not significa


TheBareBears

I was also wondering the same, considering that I thought "significa" would translate to "signify" in English.


Joanna602590

I wrote 'what is important to us?'


ricojoaom

so one could not translate it as "what does it mean TO us?"


EstelleTweedie

I did, and it was marked correct.


davidlemke

No, the end of the sentence would have to be "a noi" for it to mean "to us", but you wouldn't use that ending with this phrase anyway.


negyvenketto

I translated as "it" and it was accepted.


peggy582366

Hard to understand the male voice with its accent or technicalities. I swore he said "lui"


xyphax

I answered 'what is significant for us', and was appropriately marked wrong. I just wanted to say that it is difficult to remember not to use the verb as an adjective, especially here where significant is a widely-used adjective in English.


Jeff_Alfa

I answered "what is the meaning for is", same result. When i read the translations both ways I hear subtly different questions. In context, my wrong answer emphasizing "the meaning" as opposed to "for us" stressing result. Helps me remember to keep verbs as verbs now, thank you.


jane.fugler

Why is "What is the meaning for us" different from "what does it mean to us"?


GabrielleK871951

I also speak Spanish, so when i saw "significa" i thought it meant "important".


Alxjaa

When this is read slowly the man says terra instead of per.


MeuamP

Yep. He has done this consistently. Used to throw me off.


ameliamulder

"What is the significance for us" wasn't accepted.


xyphax

That is probably because significa is a verb in the Italian sentence. Duo probably wants is to use it as a verb in the English. Your sentence seems quite reasonable to me.


AndrDemetr

It accepts "What does it signify for us?"


safibta

Is 'what does THIS mean for us?' an acceptable answer?


EstelleTweedie

I think there would be a "questo" in there somewhere!


hudnut217

This I find to be a tricky one. "Significa" clearly looks like the English "significant" (adj.) or "significance" (noun). We don't use it as a verb. So we need to translate. DL gives us "mean" which makes things trickier because "mean" is one of those words we use a lot but don't really spend time thinking about. It is somewhat ambiguous. It can "mean" (ha, ha) "imply", "signify", "intend", etc. But when I answered, "What do you intend for us" I got it wrong.

Further complicating the matter is that "significa" is both 3rd person and 2nd person formal. In the 3rd person, "What does it mean for us", I think "this" is implied. Ex. You're in Rome on holiday and checking out on the 15th but plan on continuing your stay in Rome. The clerk tells you that a huge convention is coming to Rome on the 14th. You say, "Cosa significa per noi?" Translated: What does it (this) mean for us? Answer: When you check out you're going to have trouble finding another hotel room in Rome.

As far as the 2nd person formal, "What do you mean for us", sounds a bit ominous. I translate that as "What are your plans for us?", or "What are you going to do with us?", like some sort of movie line. The word for word translation that DL gives us, "What do you mean for us" does not really mean anything to me as an English speaker because we don't use "mean" in that way.


frusersophie

We do use it as a verb: to signify. And we do sometimes use mean in that way


WillAndrew3

The Beatles, but the best way. The best way. The only thing that I have a motorcycle accident. # # For more details. The first is the best youngsoccer player. If you have a few days, and receive a response to the restaurant, and I have been crawled print. I have to spill the beans and I will be able to eat, sleep, and the annual tuition fees # ( which I think I have to be the set of tools 4th. 4 411, # 5, # > > > [ 2,4,6 ] union. I have been in the input # > < / body > I cant get the most part, and I will not be able the number of links to the index, # that takes as its not a good time. It was the last two days, and I have a few of my friends. We have a few of my friends. The best thing about the same thing, but I think I have been a while back and forth between the ages of the year, and I am going out to you.


Andreas.T.P.

Why was my answer ( What means it for us? ) rated wrong? Should we always use " does it " in such sentences ? Was I really wrong? Who can give me a true note?


EstelleTweedie

We use "means" in a statement: "It means a lot to us", "The word means the same", but in a question we use "do/does" with the infinitive form of the verb: "What does it mean to us?", "What does the word mean?", "What do the people say?". I hope that helps!


NikaMotskobili

i wrote: what do you mean for us and its correct :D


PrabinUpad

It accepted "what do you mean for us"! But I don't think this sentence is being able to forecast any meaning! lol


ChrisScott968036

Yes, significa in many languages is signify, not mean.


lynn166419

"What is important for us?"


egregor1

'What is the meaning for us' is wrong apparently! I need to do an English course I guess.


JaneAsher2

some of your refusals are too picky, it takes the pleasure of learning away


1938sean

My answer was also correct!


sam82410

Why is " something important for us?" wrong answer?


LEONARDOArtist

I wrote "What's" and it said that was wrong. Come on????


Nihongoneko14

Io penso che Duolingo e il mundo per tutti


CesarS3

What means for us?


EstelleTweedie

Not good English...


michisjourdi

What do you mean for us? is accepted.


s.sunna90

I just now see that's not the only translation, that was what they suggested when i got it wrong the first time and I always thought it was odd

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.