1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The Terrans trusted the Klin…

"The Terrans trusted the Klingons."

Translation:tlhInganpu' voq tera'nganpu'.

August 8, 2019

4 Comments


ReinaYeats

Why is this voq and not luvoq


jdmcowan

Because tlhInganpu' is plural. The lu- prefix is only used when the object is third-person singular and the subject is third-person plural. If they are both plural then the standard null-prefix is used.


AlexanderLapis

I hate that word in every language the word terran


jdmcowan

Get used to it. The Klingon language uses tera' and tera'ngan quite a bit.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.