1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Eltern wohnen jedoch i…

"Seine Eltern wohnen jedoch immer noch dort."

Translation:However, his parents still live there.

April 18, 2013

27 Comments


BridgetEA

Can anyone help me understand the word order in this sentence?


ToriAileen

The German sentence translates directly as "His parents live however still there" so its understandable that word order in English is confusing. Flexible word order in German allows for this sentence to emphasize that its his parents who are still (also emphasized) living there by placing "Seine Eltern" in the first position, rather than "jedoch" (however) which we would generally place at the beginning of the sentence in English.

This sentence has two adverbs to consider the placement of: jedoch and immer. Adverb placement is not fixed, but they generally go close to or before what they modify. The placement of the verb wohnen is fixed to the second position, unlike in English were you could place all the adverbs before it ("However, his parents are still living there").

Jedoch modifies wohnen (which must be in second position) and can come either before or after wohnen. Here, it could be switched with "Seine Eltern" and still be a proper sentence. By placing "Seine Eltern" in the first position, it emphasizes that its his parents still living there.

Immer is modifying noch (still) to make it more emphatic, but it doesnt have a word to word translation in English, so its sort of like adding italics or using all caps for the word "still" in written English.

To break it down: Seine Eltern (subject, emphasized) wohnen (verb in 2nd position) jedoch (adverb modifying wohnen) immer noch (emphatic"still") dort (least important element).


Sarilho1

This is a perfect answer, thank you!


DoubleLingot

which language?


percusse

What does "immer" reinforce here? It looks redundant from an English language point of view.


christian

"immer noch" is more emphatic than "noch".


Erikman

It puts emphasis on the word 'noch.' It would be like saying, "His parents are still living there."


Marlene231585

We use the same phrase in Afrikaans in exactly the same way. Immer noch/ altyd nog is what you would answer if someone would ask if you are still doing the same job for example. Your answer would mean "yes, without change, up to now. If you use only noch it does not exclude that you could have moved over to a different job and returned to the first one where you are still at. That is the context and I agree the phrase doesn't correspond to the English way of saying the same thing


duoderSie

"immer noch" means still noch alone means yet


mtparkes87

Why can't it be "His parents live there still however"? Okay, it's a bit clunky as a sentence, but surely the meaning is identical?


David910890

As a native English speaker, you would be understood, but it is an awkward sentence. "His parents still live there, however", or "However, his parents still live there" would be more natural.


edudobay

What is the sense that 'jedoch' has that 'but' doesn't?


ppchandler

"His parents, however, still reside there" is perfectly correct.


Quinn254356

When does one use "Allerdings" and when does one use "jedoch"?


AdamKean

According to Duden "jedoch" can either be a conjunction or an adverb; and "allerdings" can either be a particle or an adverb.

As adverbs, the two are mostly interchangeable, as per the first definition of "allerdings"—although for me, "jedoch" has a greater need for explicit contrast than "allerdings"—and when "jedoch" is a conjunction they are still relatively interchangeable, but you have to watch out for word order there. As a coordinating conjunction "jedoch" takes up the '0th' place in the clause; meaning that another element needs to come before the conjugated verb. However, as "allerdings" is an adverb, it takes up the 1st place in the clause, so the verb comes directly after.

When used as a particle or carrying the second definition of "allerdings" as an adverb, the two have almost diametrically opposed meanings.


AnotherDryu

Why isn't "over there" accepted here?


musick82

why would including always in the translation not be accepted? Although I understand that that kind of emphasis doesn't really make much sense in English it does still work as a translation and it was it says in German.


huangjieyi

can I use 'da' to replace 'dort'?


OldSpiceGuy

It should work fine, depending on context. Da is a "close" there, dort is a "farther" there - i.e. over there.


Bob46196

Except when I answered "However, his parents still live over there" it said I was wrong. It probably should have accepted my answer though.


mohdhm

immer means: already noch means: still immer ... noch: means still

So when i translated the sentence saying:his parents are still already living there. It was wrong.

I understand that "still already" doesnt make sense, but in other context would we translate immer as already or omit it?


duoderSie

Noch has many meanings, the two words "immer noch" together mean "still" as in "still need to do something" it is an expression you should learn.


WilliamNicoll

I said "still stay there" which in my part of the world (Scotland) means the same. After all if you are "living there" you are "staying there". Quite a common expression here.


Markqz

I don't understand how "jedoch" gets to be after the verb.


AdamKean

It's an adverb here, not a conjunction.


AlanJones566079

His parents, however still live there. (What is wrong with that?)


artwerk1

You just need another comma. "His parents, however, still live there." That is perfectly correct and should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.