1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة"

"حاسوب اَلْأُسْتاذة"

Translation:the professor's computer

August 8, 2019

6 Comments


tusyacat

I thought in English there's no need for a definite atricle when the object is already defined as professor's


MichelleDa878143

That's only if the professor is named. For example "Professor Sam's computer", but "the professor's computer" because the name serves to define it.


JaimeMartn1234

Is the final ب what indicates possession in Arabic?


Max_S

The ب in حاسوب is part of the root of the word (ح س ب like حسب "to calculate"). What makes this construction possessive is putting the person who possesses the computer second (the professor in this case), kind of like an adjective.

If you only wanted to say "her computer" though, all you need to do is is put ه at the end of حاسوب, like حاسوبه. "My computer" needs a ي, making it حاسوبي. Each possessive pronoun is a suffix like that.

"The professor's computer and my computer" حاسوب الأساذ وحاسوبي

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.