"Diese Gemeinde hat keine Hotels."

Translation:This community does not have any hotels.

April 18, 2013

13 Comments


bf2010

The sentence is a bit ambiguous because it can imply that the city/township does not run any hotels. A better version would be "Es gibt keine Hotels in dieser Gemeinde"

April 18, 2013

Vindalf

Helpful

June 21, 2013

Bill161308

I agree, thanks.

September 28, 2017

maggie14444

This community does not have a hotel is also correct, conveys the same sense as the German, and should be marked correct

March 14, 2014

benw7

Agreed, report it so it is changed.

May 14, 2014

absynce

It was marked wrong but could it be interpreted as "This area doesn't have any hotels"?

February 18, 2014

VladIsaia

yes but area=/=community

February 7, 2015

AlbertoArt3

Why cannot be "the community have not any hotels"?

July 17, 2014

quetzy42

This is wrong in English in several ways. e.g. you could say "This community doesn't have any hotels" or "this community has no hotels", but using "have not" implies plural which is not the case here. Also "..have not any..." is wrong even in plural - instead you could say "they have no hotels" or "they don't have any hotels". Also note that the German sentence says "Diese", which means a certain specific one, so you can't say "the community" but have to use "this community".

September 4, 2014

dghitc

Duo accepts, "This community does not have hotels."

November 13, 2014

TechSpeaker

so i've notice two irreguar plurals so far, hotels and fans. does anyone know why the germans differentiated from normal on these?

March 11, 2015

Fenrir_Lokison

In what sense are they irregular?

July 17, 2017

Isabelle14733

Why is it Gemeinde rather than Gemeinden?

September 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.