1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIQupbe'."

"jIQupbe'."

Translation:I am not young.

August 8, 2019

2 Comments


TimPeters13

So be' is a denying adition?

August 8, 2019

jdmcowan

We call it "negation", but, yes, I think you have the concept. Note that it only works for negation when attached to a verb.

There is also a noun be' which means "female, woman" and appears at the end of many nouns to indicate it is the female version of that thing (such as puqbe' for "girl"). Note that these two syllables are unrelated and Klingons respect women regardless of this coincidence.

August 8, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.