1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْمَطْعَم طَيِّب."

"اَلْمَطْعَم طَيِّب."

Translation:The restaurant is good.

August 8, 2019

11 Comments


Hussamov

Been speaking Arabic all my life and no one ever said that. "The restaurant tastes good"..


GustavoBom637526

Could we say "اَلْمَطْعَم جَيّد "?


Hussamov

Actually that's a good way to say it. It is what we say in Syria


ArtemisGunhilde

Thank you! I was wondering what the difference was between طَيِّب and جَيّد and how each one should be used.


[deactivated user]

    مطعم restaurant مطبخ kitchen Right?


DavidTheTraveler

    "The restaurant is tasty" is a reasonable translation...


DewiEburne

    Why can it not be, "The good restaurant"?


Flysick257

    You would need another al in front of the Tayyib for that to be correct


Ibraahiim13

    What is the difference between jayyid and Tayyib?


AbdulRahim431

    Tayyib means good or tasty usually used for food but jayyid means good only and applies to almost everything.


FawwazT

    As far as I now, طیب means pure, and جيد means good

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.