1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "good Moroccan food"

"good Moroccan food"

Translation:أَكْل مَغْرِبِيّ طَيِّب

August 8, 2019

12 Comments


kkhawaja2572

Why can we not use Jayyid here? What is the difference in meaning with Tayyab vs Jayyid?


Meow.Man.Aiman

Don't you dare question Duolingo.


llana145213

Thats what i wanted to ask also....


tu.8zPhLy4gPsZNY

Is there a rule for order of adjectives? I answered اكل طيب مغربي but it was marked as incorrect.


FaraazAhma4

I thnk the thumb rule is that the first adjective in english wud come last in Arabic. Good Arab Man wud be rajul arabiyi tayyib. Look at it this way, 'morocon food' is one entity and u r saying that it is good.


ShahzaibAl10

How would using Al-Akl be different?


FaraazAhma4

Al is used to specify a general thing. Same difference as 'a' and 'the' in English. Here the sentence is Moroccon food not the Moroccon food.


Ibraahiim13

Shouldn't the translation be " Morrocan food is good"? DL is confusing me.


HaroldGarr6

wouldn't this be "moroccan food is good"?


Kas334864

In that case both food and moroccan should be definite: الاكل المغربي طيب


kobold83015

yes, Kas, I think you are right.

I confused it with the possessive (kind of thinking "the food of Morocco" in my mind) where the first "al" would be cut out. but "moroccan" is an adjective of course.

thanks for correcting.


kobold83015

I'm still new to this, but I would guess that should be "akl al-maghribiy tayyeb." then.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.