1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le settimane del mese"

"Le settimane del mese"

Translation:The weeks of the month

June 14, 2014

32 Comments


RiccardoCa33

Del = di + il (of the) Dal = da + il (from the)


Nastassia.V

And when do I use of the and from the? Probably somebody here with German examples?


ZuMako8_Momo

"I returned from the shop." would be «Sono tornato dal negozio.» („Ich bin aus dem Laden zurückgekehrt.“)

"The weeks of the month" would be «Le settimane del mese» („Die Wochen des Monats“ or „Die Wochen von dem Monat“)


TobyBartels

When I saw "settimana" in the word list for this lesson, I thought, now Spanish "semana" makes sense! (Also the words in French, Portuguese, and probably other languages that I don't know.)


guadalajara007

Yes, the word "settimana" comes from "sette" meaning "seven" since we have seven days in a week. :)


AndreEccel1

Why not "The month's weeks?"


TobyBartels

That doesn't sound as euphonious to me, but this is English not French, so they should accept it.


Fabrne

Yes I also would like to know it.


eharwagon

I don't know why not? As a native English speaker, i would be apt to use either.


funnyiloveitaly2

Interesting how learning Italian words for units of time can change one's attitude to time and give one a healthier appropriately more relaxed attitude to time.


rilianxi

What are you taking about? How do the Italian words for units of time make you relaxed?


IanthePrince

When someone is completely in love with a language, he or she often finds inspiration from that language. If he could marry Italian, I'm sure he would.


funnyiloveitaly2

What does the phrase you used mean?


Roadbiker4

mese is a new word to me. I translated this as "the weeks of the months" given the "e" ending of mese and assuming mesa would be the singular. Since mese appears to be singular, how would you make it plural?


ZuMako8_Momo

«mesi»; some nouns end in «e», so they become «i» in the plural


BBBlues

Why del and not dal ?


Manuel761

Why is it wrong "the month's weeks"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because it is not programmed into the database yet


KathleenMa623186

How do you remember which way the accent goes?


AdrianGros9

I would suggest that Month's weeks to be acceptable too.


Connor_devonish

how do you know its 'the month' and not 'a month'?


RiccardoCa33

Because "del" is di + il, and il means the. "Of a month" would have been "di un mese"


Connor_devonish

ah thanks, I always have a problem with the ending of prepositions!! Verbs are fine though...


nikito122

what's wrong with the english translation: "The months' weeks"?


RiccardoCa33

Months' is plural, whereas "mese" is singular


mcgeejp

Months is plural, months' is plural possessive, month's is singular possessive.


KKFusionKaran

"The weeks of the month." is the English translation for "Le settimane del mese."

What's wrong with this translation!?!? Why do you insist on changing the phrase in English when this is a very simple and straightforward translation?

If anything, learners of Italian should pay more attention to learning ITALIAN instead of nitpicking on the English translation.

:) KK


Elena75121

Settimana is feminine. Is should be LA settimana


justus996046

"Month" is missing on the english translation


AndyMcCrum

I'm afraid to say the orange highlight is too faint to see easily.


Hector290697

I like how "settimane" looks something like "seven weeks". "Setti" appears similar to "siete", "seti", and "sept" which all mean "seven" in Spanish, Portuguese, and French. Unless I'm wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.