1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَراجَك بارِد وَبَيْتَك جَمي…

"كَراجَك بارِد وَبَيْتَك جَميل يا سام."

Translation:Your garage is cold and your house is pretty, Sam.

August 9, 2019

28 Comments


Dawn6914

Baridoon ...Duo please give us some explanations about grammar rules like you do in your Spanish lessons


MarioLuigi13

You don't have to worry about the "oon" ending. It just means it's indefinite (there's no "the" at the beginning).

Most of the time Arabs wouldn't say it anyway. They'd just say "barid"


Away54

Dawn6914:

I agree with you! Even though, nowadays many Arabs don't pronounce ending sounds (such as "-un") but they are very important to understand Arabic!


KatieC993112

I think they've got rid of the -un. I'm writing on 21 June '20. I remember noticing lots of -un's all over the place a couple of months ago. I'm doing this exercise for revision.


Away54

كراجُكَ باردٌ وبيتُكَ جميلٌ

"karaaj(uka) baarid(un) wa bait(uka) jamiil(un)"


DanielRomn1

I think beautiful and oretty should be interchangeable in this instance


Weggs

It is in some exercises, but not in others I wonder what the difference is. Maybe garages can only be pretty anf not beautiful, but jackets can be either.


phuvtuo

They possibly hadn't yet added the alternatives yet.


EvemarieMo

a) I hit the ENTER by mistake; my sentence was actually going to be longer. I haven't looked it up in my Hans Wehr, Oxford, or Mawrid-- but I am fairly confident that "jamil" can also be translated as "attractive" and certainly as "beautiful"; "pretty" is probably the most blah choice for "jamil"; your AI needs to have a wider experience.


KatieC993112

EvemarieMo, what's Hans Wehr?


Weggs

An Arabic-English dictionary ... google the name


KatieC993112

Thanks, Weggs. I've now found it online.


teatea001

Why is it pronounced baridun, but not jameelun?


MarioLuigi13

Either one. You normally leave the "un" ending out when speaking


blue14Queen

i cant't under stand it?


HabibunNahar

Pretty and nice are synonyms. I used nice, but I got the answer wrong, why?


KatieC993112

Pretty and nice are not synonyms. Pretty refers to how something/someone looks, whereas nice means pleasant, not necessarily in appearance.


EvemarieMo

I am glad you like it, but I feel that your "and" should really be a "but".


Weggs

I think "and" is OK.


KatieC993112

But we haven't learned BUT yet; that must be the reason.


Sophia_Eressea

so, a cold garage is desirable?


KhanUmerzai

I wrote beautiful instead of pretty, I feel it should also be taken correct!


BenDavis10

Is a cold garage desirable in Arabic speaking countries? I'm guessing so


Anthony101199

With temperatures of around 50 degrees Centigrade, it sure is.


Susan569895

Duo, i really like the slow down part of this exercise...it really helps me say the words... especially as the sentences are really long now for a complete beginner! Haven't yet been able to say the faster versions yet ...but ill keep practising!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.