1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Maha."

"Thank you, Maha."

Translation:شُكْراً يا مَها.

August 9, 2019

9 Comments


aldamen

In Arabic, you use the word يا (yaa) before addressing someone. You can think of it as an attention getter, kind of like “hey!” but not as informal.


DaneusXRivers

Arabic uses يا as a way to respectfully answer the person you are speaking to. At least that's what I have got from the usage of the word until now. In another example, it can also be used to say يا ماري to mean "Oh Mary". In this sense it also shows endearment towards the person. I hope that helps you understand why it is there.


Cris784027

What's the role of 'يا' in this sentence?


Away54

Cris784027,

yaa يا is a vocative participle to obtain attention from a person that we want to call, it is like "O" in Old English.


ndoroputri

What's the differences between 'syukran' and 'asykurak'?


seanLMN

They got the same meaning


Anaam744249

No differences just asykurak means i thank you

Syukran means thanks


subhanarif1

First one means thanks and second one means thank yoy


Dave9b

To say "thank you" to more people and not just one?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.