"He loves his sons."

Translation:Er liebt seine Söhne.

August 9, 2019

3 Comments


LuisAdrian943811

"Söhne" is in dative? so why isn't "Seine" Seinen"?????

August 9, 2019

Robert-Alexan

Söhne is plural, masculine, accusative, since it's der Sohn and 'cause it's the direct object that the "love targets". Seine is the appropriate plural, accusative possessive determiner.

Singular Plural
Nominativ der/sein Sohn die/seine Söhne
Genitiv des/seines Sohn(e)s der/seiner Söhne
Dativ dem/seinem Sohn den/seinen Söhnen
Akkusativ den/seinen Sohn die/seine Söhne

That's how sein is declined for all cases, number and genders:

masculine feminine neuter plural
nominative sein seine sein seine
genitive seines seiner seines seiner
dative seinem seiner seinem seinen
accusative seinen seine sein seine
August 9, 2019

Msanjose1

Robert-Alexan - Is there a book that you could recommend for one to learn the material you just covered above? I am going to purchase "Der, Die, Das: The Secrets of German Gender" and thought I should consult with someone who really understands this topic.

August 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.