1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدي وِشاح أَزْرَق؟"

"هَل عِنْدي وِشاح أَزْرَق؟"

Translation:Do I have a blue scarf?

August 9, 2019

6 Comments


ruyalty

Each color has a set three letters. For example...

z r k (blue)

b y d (white)

b n y (brown) etc..

Each color has masculine and feminine gender assigned to them based on the location of the three letters.

Masculine: a 2 _ _ a _

Feminine: _ a _ _ a 2

Fill in the blanks with the three letters from a color to observe its masculine or feminine form.

Furthermore, the gender of a color is determined by the object it applies to when used as an adjective, not the person you are speaking to.

I hope that helps.


Slitinsky

When do I use Azrak and when Zerka?


aldamen

azrak is for a masculine noun, zarka for a feminine noun


Sladja875806

so وشاح is masculine ? do we need to memorize or there is some rule ?


Verda656570

If it ends in ﺔ or ة it's feminine


SitiRokiah

Why my answer is wrong 1 give me the correct answer please

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.