1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye!"

"Goodbye!"

Translation:مَعَ ٱلْسَّلامة!

August 9, 2019

3 Comments


MeronHandsome

The bottom two answers essentially mean goodbye. "مع السلامة" literally translates to "good be with you" (in layman's terms: goodbye) whilst "مع اللقأ" means "(leaving) with (intent on) meeting again" (in layman: see you later). The latter being used only in professional conversations. Not necessarily saying it's wrong but they can both be interpreted as meaning "goodbye" therefore hope this explanation helped you out.


SuperAmine

مع اللقاء ، مع السلامة both means goodbye, I'm a native speaker of Arabic


Joe262091

both الى اللقاء and مع السلامة are correct ways of saying goodbye. As a native speaker, I request a change to build a better Duolingo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.