1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj does not have to drink m…

"Raj does not have to drink milk."

Translation:राज को दूध नहीं पीना।

August 9, 2019

7 Comments


paul376479

So I put nahin at the end. Wrong. How do I understand the rule about this... when it's not OK to put nahin after the verb. Why cannot it be at the end? I am sure there is a good reason but I am missing it.


Ashmath.

@loneLama1 @paul376479 if it helps, Paul is telling us that this means

"Raj does not have to drink milk", but would NOT mean the same thing as

"Raj must not drink milk".

I hope that clarifies a distinction.


Stef577070

Why does को come after राज?


vinay92

We usually use the verb-infinitive+है construction to say 'has to'/'have to'. When doing so, the subject comes with the postposition को.

राज को पीना है - 'Raj has to drink'.
राज को दूध पीना है - 'Raj has to drink milk'.
राज को दूध नहीं पीना - 'Raj doesn't have to drink milk' where we've dropped the है because it is optional in negative sentences.


IoneLama1

What would be the hindi meaning of this sentence ?


paul376479

It simply means that there is no imperative for Raj to drink milk. Imagine Raj being a boy and his elder sister tells him he must drink his milk. His mother comes into the room and says "Raj does not have to drink milk" ... She has given the ruling that his sister need not try to get him to drink it. So.. same same meaning as in English.


davenpatel3

when do we not use ko

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.