1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siswa-siswa kita harus didam…

"Siswa-siswa kita harus didampingi oleh guru yang pintar."

Translation:Our students must be chaperoned by a smart teacher.

August 9, 2019

8 Comments


kuyaC

Ha who disliked your comment? I had to google that word because I didn't know what it means. A better word is "accompanied".


Nick.Kly

still saw it in use in a this year American movie about the high school students


TJR696322

You are both correct, pendamping means companion, can be used for wife, husband. I liked both of your comments again :)


DanRL69

Why is 'we students' or 'us students' marked wrong?


Patrick903816

Could this not be translated as " Our pupils have to be chaperoned by the clever teacher." I am not sure how to differentiate between 'a teacher' and 'the teacher'??


dont_tread_on_me

How about "our students must be taken care of by a smart teacher"?


Visi97

Uuuh fancy word we are learning here lol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.