1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They are thinkers from Japan…

"They are thinkers from Japan."

Translation:Mereka adalah pemikir dari Jepang.

August 9, 2019

5 Comments


Trevor66027

I am confused when to use "ada' and when to use "adalah"


DioDa12

Ada = there is, adalah : is am are or other linking verb


WayangOrang

Check the "Sticky" topic in the forum.

There are topics where it's explained.


Waajds

Why isn't "pemikir pemikir" since they're thinkers, and it's plural?


Shafana14

Because the subject (they) is plural, so you don't need to use plural for the object

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.