"La costa"

Translation:The shore

April 18, 2013

36 Comments


mariquitaa

Is it just me or does it sound like "la cosca"? :P

April 18, 2013

dholman

Yep, I put that too :/

May 28, 2013

newmilwaukeee

i third this

December 1, 2013

dtturman

fourth

March 4, 2015

AyalonLevy

Me too

January 9, 2016

Tom122719

Me too!

May 6, 2016

IsaFaith

I put that as well!

April 28, 2014

LyricalPeach

yes it does and I'm soooo annoyed that I got it wrong! :/

September 27, 2015

liootas

It was a moment of glory when I realized that Costa Rica actually means a rich coast and Puerto Rico means a rich port... It's useful to know other languages, lol :D

August 28, 2015

PeacockBlue

False friend alert: la costa is not cost! La costa is coast and cost is el costo!

May 6, 2015

sihayanami

I'd wondered what cost was; thanks!

July 26, 2015

danainai

so I get puerto and then costa. is the next word gonna be rico/rica?

November 1, 2014

ZiAD01

La costa = the coast

February 28, 2016

jujubueno

it does not mean the shore

July 16, 2013

SJK3

Cassell's dictionary (1978)gives 'shore' as one of the English meanings for the Spanish 'costa'.

October 20, 2014

Tschloetsen93

No, you´re right! It could be both... But sometimes they don´t pronounce well every letter in spanish. For example the B / V mostly sounds the same!

April 26, 2013

MartinCo

;) I agree that it sounds like cosca. But it also sounds exactly like costa should sound. As for not pronouncing things well the key thing to remember is ... Spanish is NOT English. Except in some rare cases where it looks like they gave the machine the wrong text to pronounce, it is perfect! Just like Spanish. Or so my Spanish speaking friends tell me.

In real life, speakers use the additional context of a conversation to resolve ambiguity. Our decontextualized snippets are difficult to understand. I wish you success in your studies.

August 11, 2013

GregIhnen

That is not what it should sound like

November 7, 2015

IsaFaith

I agree. If I had been expecting costa, I would have sounded perfect. Sometimes you hear one thing, and sometimes the other.

April 28, 2014

Audrey5775

And "Yo" sounds like "Joe"

August 4, 2014

danainai

it depends on what part of the spanish speaking world the person is from

November 1, 2014

SJK3

Yes, many Spanish speakers pronounce the 'y' and 'll' like English 'j' or 'zh'. I have heard it in Veracruz state of Mexico, for example.

October 20, 2014

rosbaran

Isn' t it too easy to be in this part?!

August 30, 2013

Audrey5775

Costa Rica....aka the Coast of ....missing word:)

August 4, 2014

tessbee

Rich coast :)

December 5, 2014

tombisschops

rica = rich

October 9, 2014

SJK3

I thought 'shoreline' might be a good answer, but it was rejected. Can any more knowledgeable DL'er tell me whether it would be a proper translation of 'costa'?

October 20, 2014

Audrey5775

Coast;) EDIT: I meant coast is an acceptable translation. I am fairly certain that 'shoreline" is unacceptable.

October 22, 2014

AlwynM

For "shoreline" or "shore", the Spanish would usually use orilla.

March 9, 2016

Isemilla

seaside? how does it sound? it was not accepted....

March 9, 2015

MikeBlamires

How come "The seashore" is not accepted?

March 24, 2015

tormetillis

Before, when I put in "coast," I was told another translation "the beach." This time I put in "the beach" and it says wrong, it's "the bank." I guess I wasn't in the same conversation.

July 19, 2015

Anna2853914

It was clear to me, but Italien is my first language

January 10, 2016

MeganBurto

I put the beach, and it said i used the wrong word. And correction said bank? Is there a reason

March 2, 2016

williamwan854934

Costar = to cost. Cost can be costo or costa according to my Spanish dictionary. For some reason cost is not accepted as being correct.

June 11, 2016

Mistiie

I put in the cosco XD

February 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.