"La costa"

Translation:The shore

5 years ago

36 Comments


mariquitaa
mariquitaa

Is it just me or does it sound like "la cosca"? :P

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

Yep, I put that too :/

5 years ago

newmilwaukeee

i third this

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

fourth

3 years ago

AyalonLevy
AyalonLevy

Me too

2 years ago

Tom122719

Me too!

2 years ago

IsaFaith

I put that as well!

4 years ago

LyricalPeach

yes it does and I'm soooo annoyed that I got it wrong! :/

3 years ago

liootas

It was a moment of glory when I realized that Costa Rica actually means a rich coast and Puerto Rico means a rich port... It's useful to know other languages, lol :D

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

False friend alert: la costa is not cost! La costa is coast and cost is el costo!

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

I'd wondered what cost was; thanks!

3 years ago

danainai

so I get puerto and then costa. is the next word gonna be rico/rica?

3 years ago

ZiAD01

La costa = the coast

2 years ago

jujubueno

it does not mean the shore

5 years ago

SJK3
SJK3

Cassell's dictionary (1978)gives 'shore' as one of the English meanings for the Spanish 'costa'.

4 years ago

Tschloetsen93

No, you´re right! It could be both... But sometimes they don´t pronounce well every letter in spanish. For example the B / V mostly sounds the same!

5 years ago

MartinCo

;) I agree that it sounds like cosca. But it also sounds exactly like costa should sound. As for not pronouncing things well the key thing to remember is ... Spanish is NOT English. Except in some rare cases where it looks like they gave the machine the wrong text to pronounce, it is perfect! Just like Spanish. Or so my Spanish speaking friends tell me.

In real life, speakers use the additional context of a conversation to resolve ambiguity. Our decontextualized snippets are difficult to understand. I wish you success in your studies.

5 years ago

GregIhnen

That is not what it should sound like

2 years ago

IsaFaith

I agree. If I had been expecting costa, I would have sounded perfect. Sometimes you hear one thing, and sometimes the other.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

And "Yo" sounds like "Joe"

4 years ago

danainai

it depends on what part of the spanish speaking world the person is from

3 years ago

SJK3
SJK3

Yes, many Spanish speakers pronounce the 'y' and 'll' like English 'j' or 'zh'. I have heard it in Veracruz state of Mexico, for example.

4 years ago

rosbaran

Isn' t it too easy to be in this part?!

5 years ago

Audrey5775

Costa Rica....aka the Coast of ....missing word:)

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Rich coast :)

3 years ago

tombisschops
tombisschops

rica = rich

4 years ago

SJK3
SJK3

I thought 'shoreline' might be a good answer, but it was rejected. Can any more knowledgeable DL'er tell me whether it would be a proper translation of 'costa'?

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Coast;) EDIT: I meant coast is an acceptable translation. I am fairly certain that 'shoreline" is unacceptable.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

For "shoreline" or "shore", the Spanish would usually use orilla.

2 years ago

Isemilla

seaside? how does it sound? it was not accepted....

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

How come "The seashore" is not accepted?

3 years ago

tormetillis

Before, when I put in "coast," I was told another translation "the beach." This time I put in "the beach" and it says wrong, it's "the bank." I guess I wasn't in the same conversation.

3 years ago

Anna2853914

It was clear to me, but Italien is my first language

2 years ago

MeganBurto

I put the beach, and it said i used the wrong word. And correction said bank? Is there a reason

2 years ago

williamwan854934

Costar = to cost. Cost can be costo or costa according to my Spanish dictionary. For some reason cost is not accepted as being correct.

2 years ago

WolfieEve

I put in the cosco XD

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.