"La costa"

Translation:The shore

April 18, 2013

36 Comments


mariquitaa

Is it just me or does it sound like "la cosca"? :P


dholman

Yep, I put that too :/


IsaFaith

I put that as well!


LyricalPeach

yes it does and I'm soooo annoyed that I got it wrong! :/


liootas

It was a moment of glory when I realized that Costa Rica actually means a rich coast and Puerto Rico means a rich port... It's useful to know other languages, lol :D


PeacockBlue

False friend alert: la costa is not cost! La costa is coast and cost is el costo!


sihayanami

I'd wondered what cost was; thanks!


danainai

so I get puerto and then costa. is the next word gonna be rico/rica?


ZiAD01

La costa = the coast


jujubueno

it does not mean the shore


SJK3

Cassell's dictionary (1978)gives 'shore' as one of the English meanings for the Spanish 'costa'.


Tschloetsen93

No, you´re right! It could be both... But sometimes they don´t pronounce well every letter in spanish. For example the B / V mostly sounds the same!


MartinCo

;) I agree that it sounds like cosca. But it also sounds exactly like costa should sound. As for not pronouncing things well the key thing to remember is ... Spanish is NOT English. Except in some rare cases where it looks like they gave the machine the wrong text to pronounce, it is perfect! Just like Spanish. Or so my Spanish speaking friends tell me.

In real life, speakers use the additional context of a conversation to resolve ambiguity. Our decontextualized snippets are difficult to understand. I wish you success in your studies.


GregIhnen

That is not what it should sound like


IsaFaith

I agree. If I had been expecting costa, I would have sounded perfect. Sometimes you hear one thing, and sometimes the other.


Audrey5775

And "Yo" sounds like "Joe"


danainai

it depends on what part of the spanish speaking world the person is from


SJK3

Yes, many Spanish speakers pronounce the 'y' and 'll' like English 'j' or 'zh'. I have heard it in Veracruz state of Mexico, for example.


rosbaran

Isn' t it too easy to be in this part?!


Audrey5775

Costa Rica....aka the Coast of ....missing word:)


SJK3

I thought 'shoreline' might be a good answer, but it was rejected. Can any more knowledgeable DL'er tell me whether it would be a proper translation of 'costa'?


Audrey5775

Coast;) EDIT: I meant coast is an acceptable translation. I am fairly certain that 'shoreline" is unacceptable.


AlwynM

For "shoreline" or "shore", the Spanish would usually use orilla.


Isemilla

seaside? how does it sound? it was not accepted....


MikeBlamires

How come "The seashore" is not accepted?


tormetillis

Before, when I put in "coast," I was told another translation "the beach." This time I put in "the beach" and it says wrong, it's "the bank." I guess I wasn't in the same conversation.


Anna2853914

It was clear to me, but Italien is my first language


MeganBurto

I put the beach, and it said i used the wrong word. And correction said bank? Is there a reason


williamwan854934

Costar = to cost. Cost can be costo or costa according to my Spanish dictionary. For some reason cost is not accepted as being correct.


Mistiie

I put in the cosco XD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.