"Our girl is learning."

Translation:Unser Mädchen lernt.

April 18, 2013

42 Comments


ruk21

Why is it "unser" for mädchen instead of "unsere"?

June 11, 2014

sgarciav

If I'm not mistaken.... Unsere is for femenine nominative nouns while Unser is for neutral nominative nouns.

Since it is "das Mädchen", then we say "Unser Mädchen".

September 15, 2014

Saulo_Rafael

Because Mädchen is neutral and not feminine: Das Mädchen

January 4, 2015

orelm

I would be glad to know why too.

August 29, 2014

marwansuluiman

'madchen' can both means girl and girls. her it means girl that is why we should use 'unser'

December 15, 2016

KirunOrVumsi_B

It was said that i missed the word "am" before "lernen"; could someone pls explain y?

January 7, 2015

KirunOrVumsi_B

I mean y am i supposed to use "am lernen" all of a sudden?

January 7, 2015

fragginbastich

Same happened to me

January 7, 2015

LiamArmstrong420

same

April 4, 2017

Jonathan666216

It was supposed to be "Lernt". I don't understand why it would need "am" when it never has before.

October 27, 2017

Robbadob

It probably just misattributed the error. Look somewhere else in the sentence whenever that happens.

December 30, 2018

YechiamWei

I have written this exact sentence but got error saying correct answer should be: Unser Tochter lernt.

October 28, 2017

FrankMenes

Wrote 'lernt', says I should have written 'lernt' instead.

What?

December 23, 2014

murdurkitt3h

Someone please explain how and when to use unser,unsere and unserer?

September 3, 2014

xandermark

Nominative: masc. = unser, fem. = unsere, neuter = unser, plural = unsere.

Accusative: m = unseren, f = unsere, n = unser, p = unsere.

Dative: m = unserem, f = unserer, n = unserem, p = unseren.

Genitive: m = unseres, f = unserer, n = unseres, p = unserer.

August 26, 2015

mpaulaglez

What about. "Unser Mädchen lernt gerade"? The sentence "Unser Mädchen lernt" can be translated as "Our girl learns", while the particle "gerade" makes it more specific.

January 26, 2014

wataya

It's fine.

January 26, 2014

Anastasija937515

Why did it correct me for writing Mädchen saying it should be Tochter instead? Dafuqq?

December 10, 2017

peteradamov

When it is das Mädchen, then our girl is unseres Mädchen. Why is the correct answer unserer Mädchen?

April 18, 2013

qbufm07

The translation that I see listed says "Unser Mädchen". Is there something else you are asking about?

April 18, 2013

wataya

I am also not sure what exactly the question is but 'Unser Mädchen lernt' is correct.

April 18, 2013

beaker606

I think peter38 is asking why Unserer doesn't instead end with -es when Mädchen is a neuter word. I'm curious too.

April 19, 2013

qbufm07

In the nominative case, neuter form has no ending for possessive pronoun. http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm

Edit: the ending for possessive pronouns are determined based upon placement in a sentence such as subject (nominative), direct object (accusative), indirect object (dative). Hope that helps a little.

April 20, 2013

emmmie

this is my problem too.

December 26, 2013

rhinestrosam

I have a question. Aren't you supposed to use the Partizip I to translate the -ing form into German?

May 8, 2014

krh5005

I put the right answer in but it said i was wrong n showed me the right answer n it was the same thing i wrote

August 29, 2014

de.velasquez

Here, "our girl" means our daughter ... why can we not write unser tochter lernt?

August 12, 2016

mizinamo

Tochter is a feminine word so you need the feminine unsere in front of it.

December 11, 2017

ShamSankar

I agree 'Unser Mädchen lernt' is right because Mädchen is neuter gender. But aren't the other two sentences correct too? They mean 'My girl is learning' and 'Our girl is running'. Don't they? So aren't all three sentences correct. I checked all three, but the solution says only the second sentence is correct.

March 9, 2017

JaishreeJace

why is unser used instead of unseres??

January 17, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

You cannot own a human being.

December 17, 2015

JoshuaDise

I put "Unser Mädchen ist lernt" and it was wrong.. Why is that?

March 28, 2017

tania52445

Eurer Mädchen lernt

April 15, 2017

IvanicsAttila

das Mädchen so it is unsereS Mädchen

December 27, 2013

wataya

No, this is incorrect. Nominative neuter is "Unser Mädchen".

December 27, 2013

nithin.tbk

I want know why shouldn't I use unsere madchen lernt

December 22, 2014

paulinalagu

Because Mädchen is not a feminine noun, it is neutral, thus "unser"

January 26, 2015

axel.duhar

This program sucks

December 29, 2014

axel.duhar

Why the ❤❤❤❤ doesnt Duolinguo teach us how to identify unser from unsere

December 29, 2014

ShoweredNgrace

But we do!

looks up looks down

Duolingo is a whole community of teachers and students. The lesson questions, although imperfect, are only designed to provided a skeletal support structure, "the bare bones of learning", if you will.

Providing for mods/tutors/other advanced students to be only a click away is part of this process, allowing the lessons to be streamlined for greater accessibility. Imagine having to upload/attach a full set of language tools for each language, IN every other language. We'd only have seven language programs in the beta stage thus far!

And how shall such addenda be financed, eh? This is considerable gift to offer free of charge, n'est-ce pas?

January 6, 2015

Cours_toujours

En effet ;) Nous sommes chanceux!

January 21, 2015

Cours_toujours

En effet ;) Nous sommes chanceux!

January 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.