1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our girl is learning."

"Our girl is learning."

Translation:Unser Mädchen lernt.

April 18, 2013

61 Comments


ruk21

Why is it "unser" for mädchen instead of "unsere"?


sgarciav

If I'm not mistaken.... Unsere is for femenine nominative nouns while Unser is for neutral nominative nouns.

Since it is "das Mädchen", then we say "Unser Mädchen".


Anthony484234

Unser- Masculine/Neuter Unsere- Feminine/Plural

Mädchen is neuter, at least in this context (For Mädchen can also be plural), so the phrase "Unser Mädchen lernt" is correct.


elhaamr

Madchen is girl, so it seems it should be femenine, how can i recognize this femenine words?


johnpentyrch

Mädchen is a diminutive and diminutives are neuter. „-chen” is a diminutive suffix; die Magd + chen . Magd‡ is a maiden (young woman) and it gets an umlaut and loses the g. „-lein” is another diminutive suffix as das Fräulein (young woman) Frau + lein. But die Frau ‡Magd is an archaic form.


Lidor815

Why not unseres? I thought that unser is masculine and unseres is for "das"


Saulo_Rafael

Because Mädchen is neutral and not feminine: Das Mädchen


carlos661417

Unser Mädchen= Our girl / Unsere Mädchen= Our girls


orelm

I would be glad to know why too.


marwansuluiman

'madchen' can both means girl and girls. her it means girl that is why we should use 'unser'


Anthony484234

I'd like to point out that you meant to say Mädchen, for "Madchen" isn't a word.

And also, for a better explanation, Mädchen can either be a singular neuter noun or a plural one depending on the context. In this context Mädchen is neuter, so we'd use unser instead of unsere.

Unser- Masculine/Neuter Unsere- Feminine/Plural


BKiranK

It was said that i missed the word "am" before "lernen"; could someone pls explain y?


BKiranK

I mean y am i supposed to use "am lernen" all of a sudden?


Jonathan666216

It was supposed to be "Lernt". I don't understand why it would need "am" when it never has before.


Robbadob

It probably just misattributed the error. Look somewhere else in the sentence whenever that happens.


YechiamWei

I have written this exact sentence but got error saying correct answer should be: Unser Tochter lernt.


FrankMenes

Wrote 'lernt', says I should have written 'lernt' instead.

What?


mpaulaglez

What about. "Unser Mädchen lernt gerade"? The sentence "Unser Mädchen lernt" can be translated as "Our girl learns", while the particle "gerade" makes it more specific.


murdurkitt3h

Someone please explain how and when to use unser,unsere and unserer?


xandermark

Nominative: masc. = unser, fem. = unsere, neuter = unser, plural = unsere.

Accusative: m = unseren, f = unsere, n = unser, p = unsere.

Dative: m = unserem, f = unserer, n = unserem, p = unseren.

Genitive: m = unseres, f = unserer, n = unseres, p = unserer.


peteradamov

When it is das Mädchen, then our girl is unseres Mädchen. Why is the correct answer unserer Mädchen?


qbufm07

The translation that I see listed says "Unser Mädchen". Is there something else you are asking about?


wataya

I am also not sure what exactly the question is but 'Unser Mädchen lernt' is correct.


beaker606

I think peter38 is asking why Unserer doesn't instead end with -es when Mädchen is a neuter word. I'm curious too.


qbufm07

In the nominative case, neuter form has no ending for possessive pronoun. http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm

Edit: the ending for possessive pronouns are determined based upon placement in a sentence such as subject (nominative), direct object (accusative), indirect object (dative). Hope that helps a little.


emmmie

this is my problem too.


StefanStoi1

Why is for unser lernt ,not lernen


rhinestrosam

I have a question. Aren't you supposed to use the Partizip I to translate the -ing form into German?


Anastasija937515

Why did it correct me for writing Mädchen saying it should be Tochter instead? Dafuqq?


Jor80750

What is the work tochter and why is it used here instead of madchen


Austin640728

This answer is wrong, mädchen means girl, tochter means daughter, if it wanted tochter in the answer it should have said our daughter is learning


Sue118346

Why did it use Tochter and not Mädchen


SanjoySharma

...ist lernen. Why not??


Omnibluey

Why wouldn't it be unseres has it got something to do with case


Stuart-Patrick

Don't you just love it, when you have a question and someone has already asked and answered it?


chrysni

Why not learnen


Mari17011

Why can't l use studieren instead of lernen


SaniyaIram

It is unser, the possessive pronomen for Wir. So why is it lernt and not lernen?


krh5005

I put the right answer in but it said i was wrong n showed me the right answer n it was the same thing i wrote


Clouddra

Here, "our girl" means our daughter ... why can we not write unser tochter lernt?


mizinamo

Tochter is a feminine word so you need the feminine unsere in front of it.


shamsankar

I agree 'Unser Mädchen lernt' is right because Mädchen is neuter gender. But aren't the other two sentences correct too? They mean 'My girl is learning' and 'Our girl is running'. Don't they? So aren't all three sentences correct. I checked all three, but the solution says only the second sentence is correct.


JaishreeJace

why is unser used instead of unseres??


JoshuaDise

I put "Unser Mädchen ist lernt" and it was wrong.. Why is that?


SecretlyAHippo

You wouldn't say "Our girl is learned".


tania52445

Eurer Mädchen lernt


Isaac_Luna_

You cannot own a human being.


IvanicsAttila

das Mädchen so it is unsereS Mädchen


wataya

No, this is incorrect. Nominative neuter is "Unser Mädchen".


nithin.tbk

I want know why shouldn't I use unsere madchen lernt


paulinalagu

Because Mädchen is not a feminine noun, it is neutral, thus "unser"


axel.duhar

This program sucks


axel.duhar

Why the ❤❤❤❤ doesnt Duolinguo teach us how to identify unser from unsere


ShoweredNgrace

But we do!

looks up looks down

Duolingo is a whole community of teachers and students. The lesson questions, although imperfect, are only designed to provided a skeletal support structure, "the bare bones of learning", if you will.

Providing for mods/tutors/other advanced students to be only a click away is part of this process, allowing the lessons to be streamlined for greater accessibility. Imagine having to upload/attach a full set of language tools for each language, IN every other language. We'd only have seven language programs in the beta stage thus far!

And how shall such addenda be financed, eh? This is considerable gift to offer free of charge, n'est-ce pas?


Cours_toujours

En effet ;) Nous sommes chanceux!


Cours_toujours

En effet ;) Nous sommes chanceux!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.