"Our girl is learning."

Translation:Unser Mädchen lernt.

April 18, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ruk21

Why is it "unser" for mädchen instead of "unsere"?


sgarciav

If I'm not mistaken.... Unsere is for femenine nominative nouns while Unser is for neutral nominative nouns.

Since it is "das Mädchen", then we say "Unser Mädchen".


Anthony484234

Unser- Masculine/Neuter Unsere- Feminine/Plural

Mädchen is neuter, at least in this context (For Mädchen can also be plural), so the phrase "Unser Mädchen lernt" is correct.


elhaamr

Madchen is girl, so it seems it should be femenine, how can i recognize this femenine words?


johnpentyrch

Mädchen is a diminutive and diminutives are neuter. „-chen” is a diminutive suffix; die Magd + chen . Magd‡ is a maiden (young woman) and it gets an umlaut and loses the g. „-lein” is another diminutive suffix as das Fräulein (young woman) Frau + lein. But die Frau ‡Magd is an archaic form.


Keshavshra

Mädchen is girl then why is it feminine? Deutsche sprache,schwere sprache!


johnpentyrch

See my note above on diminutives; they are always neuter. Grammar before biology


Lidor815

Why not unseres? I thought that unser is masculine and unseres is for "das"


Saulo_Rafael

Because Mädchen is neutral and not feminine: Das Mädchen


Charlestoner

Unser Mädchen= Our girl / Unsere Mädchen= Our girls


orelm

I would be glad to know why too.


YechiamWei

I have written this exact sentence but got error saying correct answer should be: Unser Tochter lernt.


BKiranK

It was said that i missed the word "am" before "lernen"; could someone pls explain y?


BKiranK

I mean y am i supposed to use "am lernen" all of a sudden?


Kiba_Kii

It was supposed to be "Lernt". I don't understand why it would need "am" when it never has before.


Robbadob

It probably just misattributed the error. Look somewhere else in the sentence whenever that happens.


FrankMenes

Wrote 'lernt', says I should have written 'lernt' instead.

What?


mpaulaglez

What about. "Unser Mädchen lernt gerade"? The sentence "Unser Mädchen lernt" can be translated as "Our girl learns", while the particle "gerade" makes it more specific.


murdurkitt3h

Someone please explain how and when to use unser,unsere and unserer?


xandermark

Nominative: masc. = unser, fem. = unsere, neuter = unser, plural = unsere.

Accusative: m = unseren, f = unsere, n = unser, p = unsere.

Dative: m = unserem, f = unserer, n = unserem, p = unseren.

Genitive: m = unseres, f = unserer, n = unseres, p = unserer.


StefanStoi1

Why is for unser lernt ,not lernen


ColinJacob16

Because in this sentence "Mädchen" is singular, therefore gets the singular conjugation "lernt". If it were meaning girls I believe it should be "Unsere Mädchen lernen".

Note that the plural of Mädchen doesnt change, you have to determine it from the context of the sentence.


peteradamov

When it is das Mädchen, then our girl is unseres Mädchen. Why is the correct answer unserer Mädchen?


qbufm07

The translation that I see listed says "Unser Mädchen". Is there something else you are asking about?


wataya

I am also not sure what exactly the question is but 'Unser Mädchen lernt' is correct.


beaker606

I think peter38 is asking why Unserer doesn't instead end with -es when Mädchen is a neuter word. I'm curious too.


qbufm07

In the nominative case, neuter form has no ending for possessive pronoun. http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm

Edit: the ending for possessive pronouns are determined based upon placement in a sentence such as subject (nominative), direct object (accusative), indirect object (dative). Hope that helps a little.


emmmie

this is my problem too.


rhinestrosam

I have a question. Aren't you supposed to use the Partizip I to translate the -ing form into German?


ColinJacob16

From my understanding, the -ing form is ignored in German.


Jor80750

What is the work tochter and why is it used here instead of madchen


Austin640728

This answer is wrong, mädchen means girl, tochter means daughter, if it wanted tochter in the answer it should have said our daughter is learning


Sue118346

Why did it use Tochter and not Mädchen


Omnibluey

Why wouldn't it be unseres has it got something to do with case


Stuart-Patrick

Don't you just love it, when you have a question and someone has already asked and answered it?


Mari17011

Why can't l use studieren instead of lernen


SaniyaIram

It is unser, the possessive pronomen for Wir. So why is it lernt and not lernen?


LureoftheOccult

I added is (ist) and its wrong - why

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.