1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El comandante escribe un lib…

"El comandante escribe un libro."

Translation:The commander writes a book.

April 18, 2013

34 Comments


Pece

When I hover over commandante, it gives me the option of commander (which I wrote), but also major, and captain. Is commandante the general term for senior officers? As I imagine there would be a direct way of saying major or captain.


_sophi.e

Captain is "capitan" and major is "mejor". I think commandante is a generalization.


dadatic

"Major" is not "mejor". Depending on the country, this military rank can be translated to Spanish as "comandante" or "mayor".


dadatic

In the Spanish Army, “comandante” is the rank equivalent to an American or British major, or a French “commandant”. I do not know about all other Spanish-speaking countries, but at least a few use “mayor” for the same rank.

“Comandante” is also sometimes used in a more general way that does not specify a particular military rank, simply someone that is in command of something, even a civilian. For example, the pilot in command of an aeroplane is often called “comandante”.


Pigslew

I think the two ranks are capitan (accent over the second A) and comandante, Pece.


akosmowski

Does commandant work?


TikiGirl1182

Nope - tried that.


longarche

It should! "Commandant of the Marine Corps"?


abcruz2310

Commandant doesn't work. I'm actually browsing the comments section because I used it and I got it wrong.


crowflys

Commandant is an accurate and valid English translation of comandante. Just because commander is more common in English does not mean that commandant is incorrect.


talideon

It ought to: it's a valid rank equivalent to major in the Irish Army.


SGuthrie0

"Commandant" is a good translation of "comandante" see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comandante

"Commandant" is ultimately from the Latin verb "mandare" which means "to order, command" http://latin-dictionary.net/definition/26326/mando-mandare-mandavi-mandatus

According to the RAE, "comandante" is from the Italian ":comandare" http://dle.rae.es/?id=9srIgi2 (Italian, of course, comes from Latin.)

"Commandant" would be a cognate of "comandante" . Generally, the cognate of a word is the best translation from Spanish. (Yes, "commandant" comes from the French (from about 1680); but the French comes from the Latin. )
I reported "commandant", Feb. 2017


Yoicks

I hope el comandante can fix my taps and light fittings because I still don't know the words for plumber or electrician are


SGuthrie0

Plumber = "el plomero"
Electrician = el/la electricista


GurjeetSin

can I use commandant instead of commander. Duolingo does not accept it.


galinaleeovna

May I ask why the commander is writing a book? Also is this a general term? Are they going to teach us more specific words later?


AngelicDestroyer

Perhaps s/he is writing a book on military strategy. ;) This is a specific occupation indeed, not sure what you're getting at?


JonnyKlase

I just hope that s/he is not writing it in battle...


YotsubaKoiwai

I was right near the end... Ugh.


RonAlmstea1

I agree. Commandant should work


rooseveltnut2

Aren't there commandants in English?!?! I put the commandant writes a book. I don't know what's in error.


alicespansk

i used the systems own translation: commanding officer - but it was not accepted

kind regards Alice


rlittwin

In US English, there really is a rank "Commandant" but apparently it's not accepted as translation of comandante. ?!?


Noahguy29

Why not wrote a book instead of writes?


King2E4

"Wrote" is past tense. Up to this point, Duolingo hasn't introduced past tense.


albertportnoy

WHY WOULD HE DO THAT, HE SHOULD BE COMMANDING PEOPLE.


asdflkjqwe

The commander may be a commander, but if he or she is writing a book, they should be called an author here.


TheGaromine

Knowing I want to learn military things, I hope that book doesn't cost much. -_-


Lila.duolingo

Why couldn't this be "The commander wrote a book"?


asdflkjqwe

I guess because "El comandante escribe un libro" translates to "The commander writes a book," which is in present tense, whereas "The commander wrote a book" is in past tense.


Liakada316

The commander wrote a book accepted 2/19/2018.


jcfraser

If this is a generalization of rank, commandant is also a likely translation as well, should it not be?


crowflys

Comandante can be translated into commandant as well as commander. Duo needs to stop marking the translation from commandante to commandant as wrong.

And no, posting this is not "clutter" because you haven't done anything to correct this. Correct it and I'll shut up.


Hpenguin29

He must be Commander of the Libraries.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.