Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El comandante escribe un libro."

Translation:The commander writes a book.

0
5 years ago

66 Comments


ojulika

This is hilarious, thanks to duolingo I can name manifold military jobs, but I have no idea what things like baker, gardener, tailor, busdriver, architect, firefighter, ... means. I'll better be queen when I grow up, at least I know how to say that in Spanish.

56
Reply4 years ago

House_Martell

Next thing we know he's eating rice.

15
Reply3 years ago

diabolicmandible

Lol

5
Reply2 years ago

sam761015

hi dantdm

0
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Just good heads up for lies ahead.

3
Reply4 years ago

Chris_Red

came here to say that - so many military roles - why is that? Really weird!

2
Reply4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Latin America does have a habit of getting the off military junta every so often...

5
Reply14 years ago

Minecraftbot

I suppose...

0
Reply8 months ago

Tio-Crabtoe

Panadero/a = Baker. Jardinero/a = Gardener. Conductor/a de autobús = Bus driver. Arquitecto/a - Architect. Don't know other two...

0
Reply2 months ago

davncl
davncl

the book's name must be "The Art of War"!!

22
Reply14 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yet, the soldiers are not artists. That's been said. And that book, though small, is a really hard read.

10
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"The Commander writes a book on the Art of War over turning the prevailing view that soldiers are not artists." Shouldn't Duo accept that? It's perfectly accurate while providing a bit more detail filling out the translation with high-value intel.

10
Reply4 years ago

Minecraftbot

Neat.

0
Reply8 months ago

TheAwesomeClair

wow he is busy! he spoke to the coloniel, ate an orange, and now he is writeing a book!

8
Reply3 years ago

skjerns
skjerns

Oh great, now I know what a general, commander, lieutenant, soldier, major,.. is. My plan to serve the Spanish military is finally possible.

7
Reply4 years ago

Pece
Pece

When I hover over commandante, it gives me the option of commander (which I wrote), but also major, and captain. Is commandante the general term for senior officers? As I imagine there would be a direct way of saying major or captain.

5
Reply5 years ago

_sophi.e

Captain is "capitan" and major is "mejor". I think commandante is a generalization.

1
Reply4 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

"Major" is not "mejor". Depending on the country, this military rank can be translated to Spanish as "comandante" or "mayor".

0
Reply7 months ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

In the Spanish Army, “comandante” is the rank equivalent to an American or British major, or a French “commandant”. I do not know about all other Spanish-speaking countries, but at least a few use “mayor” for the same rank.

“Comandante” is also sometimes used in a more general way that does not specify a particular military rank, simply someone that is in command of something, even a civilian. For example, the pilot in command of an aeroplane is often called “comandante”.

1
Reply7 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I think the two ranks are capitan (accent over the second A) and comandante, Pece.

0
Reply4 years ago

akosmowski

Does commandant work?

5
Reply5 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Nope - tried that.

4
Reply4 years ago

longarche

It should! "Commandant of the Marine Corps"?

2
Reply4 years ago

abcruz2310

Commandant doesn't work. I'm actually browsing the comments section because I used it and I got it wrong.

2
Reply2 years ago

crowflys

Commandant is an accurate and valid English translation of comandante. Just because commander is more common in English does not mean that commandant is incorrect.

0
Reply1 year ago

talideon
talideon

It ought to: it's a valid rank equivalent to major in the Irish Army.

1
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Commandant" is a good translation of "comandante" see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comandante

"Commandant" is ultimately from the Latin verb "mandare" which means "to order, command" http://latin-dictionary.net/definition/26326/mando-mandare-mandavi-mandatus

According to the RAE, "comandante" is from the Italian ":comandare" http://dle.rae.es/?id=9srIgi2 (Italian, of course, comes from Latin.)

"Commandant" would be a cognate of "comandante" . Generally, the cognate of a word is the best translation from Spanish. (Yes, "commandant" comes from the French (from about 1680); but the French comes from the Latin. )
I reported "commandant", Feb. 2017

1
Reply11 year ago

yoicks

I hope el comandante can fix my taps and light fittings because I still don't know the words for plumber or electrician are

4
Reply12 years ago

SGuthrie0

Plumber = "el plomero"
Electrician = el/la electricista

1
Reply1 year ago

ThugDuck

Uh OH!!!! You ran into thug duck, run your pockets and give me lingots or you might die!!!!!

2
Reply11 year ago

adamcartwright.

lol....................................................... :)

0
Reply1 year ago

GurjeetSin

can I use commandant instead of commander. Duolingo does not accept it.

1
Reply4 years ago

BrendanGil18

TFW You Were Distracted And Accidentally Type, "The Commander Eats A Book"

1
Reply11 year ago

galinaleeovna

May I ask why the commander is writing a book? Also is this a general term? Are they going to teach us more specific words later?

0
Reply4 years ago

AngelicDestroyer

Perhaps s/he is writing a book on military strategy. ;) This is a specific occupation indeed, not sure what you're getting at?

2
Reply4 years ago

JonnyKlase

I just hope that s/he is not writing it in battle...

1
Reply4 years ago

mohrchen

I didn't know that Fidel wrote something. ;-)

0
Reply4 years ago

CrumbleTheCat

but Guevara did!

0
Reply1 year ago

Silent-Hill

'How to drone'

0
Reply4 years ago

KylePatric2

Why so many military titles?

0
Reply3 years ago

YotsubaKoiwai

I was right near the end... Ugh.

0
Reply3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

the communist manifesto of course.

0
Reply3 years ago

Jleiney

titled being a commander

0
Reply3 years ago

TheDrWho

about his service hours

0
Reply3 years ago

RonAlmstea1

I agree. Commandant should work

0
Reply2 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Aren't there commandants in English?!?! I put the commandant writes a book. I don't know what's in error.

0
Reply2 years ago