"Elcomandanteescribeunlibro."

Translation:The commander writes a book.

5 years ago

92 Comments


ojulika

This is hilarious, thanks to duolingo I can name manifold military jobs, but I have no idea what things like baker, gardener, tailor, busdriver, architect, firefighter, ... means. I'll better be queen when I grow up, at least I know how to say that in Spanish.

4 years ago

House_Martell

Next thing we know he's eating rice.

3 years ago

diabolicmandible

Lol

2 years ago

sirvincent3333

hi

2 years ago

sam761015

hi dantdm

1 year ago

dapoop1

WHERE

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Just good heads up for lies ahead.

4 years ago

Chris_Red

came here to say that - so many military roles - why is that? Really weird!

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Latin America does have a habit of getting the off military junta every so often...

4 years ago

Minecraftbot

I suppose...

1 year ago

lgriffith89

those damn gringos, can't leave south america alone

10 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Hey. Person. Kindly keep in mind that there are children doing this and please keep your swearing to yourself. :\

9 months ago

Tio-Crabtoe

Panadero/a = Baker. Jardinero/a = Gardener. Conductor/a de autobús = Bus driver. Arquitecto/a - Architect. Don't know other two...

6 months ago

sirvincent3333

qwertyuiop

2 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Let's see....

Baker: panadero Gardener: Jardinero Tailor: Sastre Busdriver: conductor de autobús Architect: arquitecto Firefighter: Bombero

9 months ago

davncl
davncl

the book's name must be "The Art of War"!!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yet, the soldiers are not artists. That's been said. And that book, though small, is a really hard read.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"The Commander writes a book on the Art of War over turning the prevailing view that soldiers are not artists." Shouldn't Duo accept that? It's perfectly accurate while providing a bit more detail filling out the translation with high-value intel.

4 years ago

Minecraftbot

Neat.

1 year ago

TheAwesomeClair

wow he is busy! he spoke to the coloniel, ate an orange, and now he is writeing a book!

3 years ago

skjerns
skjernsPlus

Oh great, now I know what a general, commander, lieutenant, soldier, major,.. is. My plan to serve the Spanish military is finally possible.

4 years ago

Pece
Pece

When I hover over commandante, it gives me the option of commander (which I wrote), but also major, and captain. Is commandante the general term for senior officers? As I imagine there would be a direct way of saying major or captain.

5 years ago

_sophi.e

Captain is "capitan" and major is "mejor". I think commandante is a generalization.

4 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

"Major" is not "mejor". Depending on the country, this military rank can be translated to Spanish as "comandante" or "mayor".

11 months ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

In the Spanish Army, “comandante” is the rank equivalent to an American or British major, or a French “commandant”. I do not know about all other Spanish-speaking countries, but at least a few use “mayor” for the same rank.

“Comandante” is also sometimes used in a more general way that does not specify a particular military rank, simply someone that is in command of something, even a civilian. For example, the pilot in command of an aeroplane is often called “comandante”.

11 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I think the two ranks are capitan (accent over the second A) and comandante, Pece.

4 years ago

mitaine56

duolingo gives you a choice of answers, find the right one and forget the others.

5 years ago

akosmowski

Does commandant work?

5 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Nope - tried that.

5 years ago

longarche

It should! "Commandant of the Marine Corps"?

4 years ago

abcruz2310

Commandant doesn't work. I'm actually browsing the comments section because I used it and I got it wrong.

2 years ago

crowflys

Commandant is an accurate and valid English translation of comandante. Just because commander is more common in English does not mean that commandant is incorrect.

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

It ought to: it's a valid rank equivalent to major in the Irish Army.

4 years ago

diabolicmandible

Although the amount of Spanish military titles in the Irish Army are probably pretty low.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

I'm not sure what that has to do with anything. The term 'commandant' in English was borrowed from French, not Spanish.

2 years ago

diabolicmandible

Hence "commandant" shouldn't work for the Spanish answer, because it was borrowed from French.

2 years ago

asdflkjqwe

In many languages, words are borrowed from other languages. For example, in the English language, kindergarten was taken from German, and rendezvous was taken from French. Therefore, commandant works for Spanish and English. There are probably many other words from different languages used in Spanish; the same for most other languages in the world.

2 years ago

crowflys

On that premise, then I guess the English word of French origin: "colonel," should not translate to "coronel." But, oops, it does! Commandant is an absolutely legitimate and correct English translation of the Spanish word, "comendante." Duo is in error.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Commandant" is a good translation of "comandante" see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comandante

"Commandant" is ultimately from the Latin verb "mandare" which means "to order, command" http://latin-dictionary.net/definition/26326/mando-mandare-mandavi-mandatus

According to the RAE, "comandante" is from the Italian ":comandare" http://dle.rae.es/?id=9srIgi2 (Italian, of course, comes from Latin.)

"Commandant" would be a cognate of "comandante" . Generally, the cognate of a word is the best translation from Spanish. (Yes, "commandant" comes from the French (from about 1680); but the French comes from the Latin. )
I reported "commandant", Feb. 2017

1 year ago

yoicks

I hope el comandante can fix my taps and light fittings because I still don't know the words for plumber or electrician are

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Plumber = "el plomero"
Electrician = el/la electricista

1 year ago

ThugDuck

Uh OH!!!! You ran into thug duck, run your pockets and give me lingots or you might die!!!!!

1 year ago

danisnotonfire1

lol....................................................... :)

1 year ago

GurjeetSin

can I use commandant instead of commander. Duolingo does not accept it.

4 years ago

BrendanGil18

TFW You Were Distracted And Accidentally Type, "The Commander Eats A Book"

1 year ago

galinaleeovna

May I ask why the commander is writing a book? Also is this a general term? Are they going to teach us more specific words later?

5 years ago

AngelicDestroyer

Perhaps s/he is writing a book on military strategy. ;) This is a specific occupation indeed, not sure what you're getting at?

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

I just hope that s/he is not writing it in battle...

4 years ago

mohrchen

I didn't know that Fidel wrote something. ;-)

4 years ago

CrumbleTheCat

but Guevara did!

1 year ago

Silent-Hill

'How to drone'

4 years ago

KylePatric2

Why so many military titles?

4 years ago

YotsubaKoiwai

I was right near the end... Ugh.

4 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

the communist manifesto of course.

3 years ago

Jleiney

titled being a commander

3 years ago

TheDrWho

about his service hours

3 years ago

RonAlmstea1

I agree. Commandant should work

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Aren't there commandants in English?!?! I put the commandant writes a book. I don't know what's in error.

3 years ago

alicespansk

i used the systems own translation: commanding officer - but it was not accepted

kind regards Alice

3 years ago

rlittwin

In US English, there really is a rank "Commandant" but apparently it's not accepted as translation of comandante. ?!?

3 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

... about bombing

3 years ago

Noahguy29

Why not wrote a book instead of writes?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Wrote" is past tense. Up to this point, Duolingo hasn't introduced past tense.

2 years ago

its_joseph_love

but couldn't he command someone to write it for him?

2 years ago

diabolicmandible

True!

2 years ago

JustinMorales2

No hablo estupido

2 years ago

albertportnoy

WHY WOULD HE DO THAT, HE SHOULD BE COMMANDING PEOPLE.

2 years ago

nsarkar04

funny

2 years ago

nsarkar04

hi

2 years ago

asdflkjqwe

The commander may be a commander, but if he or she is writing a book, they should be called an author here.

2 years ago

TheGaromine

Knowing I want to learn military things, I hope that book doesn't cost much. -_-

2 years ago

Lila.duolingo

Why couldn't this be "The commander wrote a book"?

1 year ago

asdflkjqwe

I guess because "El comandante escribe un libro" translates to "The commander writes a book," which is in present tense, whereas "The commander wrote a book" is in past tense.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

The commander wrote a book accepted 2/19/2018.

9 months ago

jcfraser

If this is a generalization of rank, commandant is also a likely translation as well, should it not be?

1 year ago

crowflys

Comandante can be translated into commandant as well as commander. Duo needs to stop marking the translation from commandante to commandant as wrong.

And no, posting this is not "clutter" because you haven't done anything to correct this. Correct it and I'll shut up.

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

He must be Commander of the Libraries.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Ha! This makes me think of Camandante Klink on Hogan's Heros. XD

9 months ago

cerebrite

Mein kampf

2 years ago

Jakesims20

hi

2 years ago

Dave2022

The commander writes a book... The leader writes a book... A book written by a leader... Hitler confirmed!

1 year ago

Jenna521451

... shouldn't it be "wrote a book" not "writes a book"? Sorry if I should like a grammar ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, I'm just trying to learn the rules.

10 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Kindly refrain from using profanity. Now allow me to answer your question.

Yes, wrote a book could be correct, but that's past tense. Writes a book means she/he is in the process of wriTING a book. Writes=it's currently happening but it's not finished.

9 months ago

imaldastar

por que todo el mundo escribe un libro aqui? es muy dificil!

10 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Not at all. It's actually very easy and fun. I'm 13 years old and I'm in the process of being published right now!! :D :D

9 months ago

OlgaMuys

I feel like if this guy is a commander, he shouldn't have enough free time to write a book...unless he's just really good at multi-tasking

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

There are TONS of commanders/leaders who wrote books. Donald Trump, Hitler, Bill Gates.... the list goes on. Just google it.

9 months ago

kwamethewarrior

Viva Fidel!

5 years ago

PupherFish

I would not say that out loud

4 years ago

_sophi.e

It seems highly unlikely for a commander to write a book.

4 years ago

SubomiBalo1

This stuff too hard vro!

1 year ago

dapoop1

....

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.