Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El comandante escribe un libro."

Translation:The commander writes a book.

5 years ago

66 Comments


ojulika

This is hilarious, thanks to duolingo I can name manifold military jobs, but I have no idea what things like baker, gardener, tailor, busdriver, architect, firefighter, ... means. I'll better be queen when I grow up, at least I know how to say that in Spanish.

4 years ago

House_Martell

Next thing we know he's eating rice.

3 years ago

diabolicmandible

Lol

2 years ago

sam761015

hi dantdm

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Just good heads up for lies ahead.

4 years ago

Chris_Red

came here to say that - so many military roles - why is that? Really weird!

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Latin America does have a habit of getting the off military junta every so often...

4 years ago

Minecraftbot

I suppose...

10 months ago

Tio-Crabtoe

Panadero/a = Baker. Jardinero/a = Gardener. Conductor/a de autobús = Bus driver. Arquitecto/a - Architect. Don't know other two...

4 months ago

davncl
davncl

the book's name must be "The Art of War"!!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yet, the soldiers are not artists. That's been said. And that book, though small, is a really hard read.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"The Commander writes a book on the Art of War over turning the prevailing view that soldiers are not artists." Shouldn't Duo accept that? It's perfectly accurate while providing a bit more detail filling out the translation with high-value intel.

4 years ago

Minecraftbot

Neat.

10 months ago

TheAwesomeClair

wow he is busy! he spoke to the coloniel, ate an orange, and now he is writeing a book!

3 years ago

skjerns
skjernsPlus

Oh great, now I know what a general, commander, lieutenant, soldier, major,.. is. My plan to serve the Spanish military is finally possible.

4 years ago

Pece
Pece

When I hover over commandante, it gives me the option of commander (which I wrote), but also major, and captain. Is commandante the general term for senior officers? As I imagine there would be a direct way of saying major or captain.

5 years ago

_sophi.e

Captain is "capitan" and major is "mejor". I think commandante is a generalization.

4 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

"Major" is not "mejor". Depending on the country, this military rank can be translated to Spanish as "comandante" or "mayor".

9 months ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

In the Spanish Army, “comandante” is the rank equivalent to an American or British major, or a French “commandant”. I do not know about all other Spanish-speaking countries, but at least a few use “mayor” for the same rank.

“Comandante” is also sometimes used in a more general way that does not specify a particular military rank, simply someone that is in command of something, even a civilian. For example, the pilot in command of an aeroplane is often called “comandante”.

9 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I think the two ranks are capitan (accent over the second A) and comandante, Pece.

4 years ago

akosmowski

Does commandant work?

5 years ago

jah1182
jah1182

Nope - tried that.

5 years ago

longarche

It should! "Commandant of the Marine Corps"?

4 years ago

abcruz2310

Commandant doesn't work. I'm actually browsing the comments section because I used it and I got it wrong.

2 years ago

crowflys

Commandant is an accurate and valid English translation of comandante. Just because commander is more common in English does not mean that commandant is incorrect.

1 year ago

talideon
talideon

It ought to: it's a valid rank equivalent to major in the Irish Army.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Commandant" is a good translation of "comandante" see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comandante

"Commandant" is ultimately from the Latin verb "mandare" which means "to order, command" http://latin-dictionary.net/definition/26326/mando-mandare-mandavi-mandatus

According to the RAE, "comandante" is from the Italian ":comandare" http://dle.rae.es/?id=9srIgi2 (Italian, of course, comes from Latin.)

"Commandant" would be a cognate of "comandante" . Generally, the cognate of a word is the best translation from Spanish. (Yes, "commandant" comes from the French (from about 1680); but the French comes from the Latin. )
I reported "commandant", Feb. 2017

1 year ago

yoicks

I hope el comandante can fix my taps and light fittings because I still don't know the words for plumber or electrician are

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Plumber = "el plomero"
Electrician = el/la electricista

1 year ago

ThugDuck

Uh OH!!!! You ran into thug duck, run your pockets and give me lingots or you might die!!!!!

1 year ago

countolaf_

lol....................................................... :)

1 year ago

GurjeetSin

can I use commandant instead of commander. Duolingo does not accept it.

4 years ago

BrendanGil18

TFW You Were Distracted And Accidentally Type, "The Commander Eats A Book"

1 year ago

galinaleeovna

May I ask why the commander is writing a book? Also is this a general term? Are they going to teach us more specific words later?

4 years ago

AngelicDestroyer

Perhaps s/he is writing a book on military strategy. ;) This is a specific occupation indeed, not sure what you're getting at?

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

I just hope that s/he is not writing it in battle...

4 years ago

mohrchen

I didn't know that Fidel wrote something. ;-)

4 years ago

CrumbleTheCat

but Guevara did!

1 year ago

Silent-Hill

'How to drone'

4 years ago

KylePatric2

Why so many military titles?

4 years ago

YotsubaKoiwai

I was right near the end... Ugh.

4 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

the communist manifesto of course.

3 years ago

Jleiney

titled being a commander

3 years ago

TheDrWho

about his service hours

3 years ago

RonAlmstea1

I agree. Commandant should work

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Aren't there commandants in English?!?! I put the commandant writes a book. I don't know what's in error.

3 years ago

alicespansk

i used the systems own translation: commanding officer - but it was not accepted

kind regards Alice

3 years ago

rlittwin

In US English, there really is a rank "Commandant" but apparently it's not accepted as translation of comandante. ?!?

2 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

... about bombing

2 years ago

Noahguy29

Why not wrote a book instead of writes?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Wrote" is past tense. Up to this point, Duolingo hasn't introduced past tense.

2 years ago

its_joseph_love

but couldn't he command someone to write it for him?

2 years ago

diabolicmandible

True!

2 years ago

JustinMorales2

No hablo estupido

2 years ago

albertportnoy

WHY WOULD HE DO THAT, HE SHOULD BE COMMANDING PEOPLE.

2 years ago

nsarkar04

funny

2 years ago

nsarkar04

hi

2 years ago

asdflkjqwe

The commander may be a commander, but if he or she is writing a book, they should be called an author here.

2 years ago

TheGaromine

Knowing I want to learn military things, I hope that book doesn't cost much. -_-

1 year ago

Lila.duolingo

Why couldn't this be "The commander wrote a book"?

1 year ago

asdflkjqwe

I guess because "El comandante escribe un libro" translates to "The commander writes a book," which is in present tense, whereas "The commander wrote a book" is in past tense.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

The commander wrote a book accepted 2/19/2018.

7 months ago

jcfraser

If this is a generalization of rank, commandant is also a likely translation as well, should it not be?

1 year ago

crowflys

Comandante can be translated into commandant as well as commander. Duo needs to stop marking the translation from commandante to commandant as wrong.

And no, posting this is not "clutter" because you haven't done anything to correct this. Correct it and I'll shut up.

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

He must be Commander of the Libraries.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Ha! This makes me think of Camandante Klink on Hogan's Heros. XD

7 months ago