1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي تَنّورة."

"لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي تَنّورة."

Translation:Judy does not have a skirt.

August 9, 2019

23 Comments


Tadhg431342

Has she looked in Seth's closet? (kidding!)


Meow.Man.Aiman

And if she needs a scarf, just give Bob a call


RodySaitoSnijder

is لَيْسَ عِنْد a set? what does لَيْسَ mean on its own? is it a negation marker?


SofiaKhan3

Yes, it is a negation. 3ind means "he has".


nizzle1931

Check the notes for this lesson. لَيْسَ is explained there.


ThereseDrum

Where do you find the notes?


Dave168907

Is it common to pronounce a double "n" as "nin" instead of "nn" as in [tæninuratan] insread of [tæn:uratan]?


CarstenLu

Shouldn’t it be ليست because تنمورة is feminine?


hadi949111

Yes but , If the tannura is far away from laysa , and seperated by 3inda judi . You would use the sentence above. But if you said : The skirt is not at judy, Then: التنورة ليست عند جودي . Or ليست التنورة عند جودي

We used ليست because the words are near each other.

Hope it helps.


Elisa_2404

I think "laysa" is a verb (grammaticaly) but it has no meaning and it is used for negation (f.e. for "3ind" and in sentences without verbs)


Madeline782215

I would like an explanation in an introduction to one of the lessons about all the extra syllables that appear at the ends of words (especially ton) in the fast versions of texts. Do they have any meaning? Are they regional dialects?


SarahFC4

Maybe cause Judy is butch, lol


Andrew617714

Is there a relationship between تنورة (skirt) and تنور (oven)? (They have the exact same spelling besides the added ة).


Andrew617714

It's also interesting the word تنور is almost the same exact word as תנור ("tanur" -oven) in Hebrew or תנורא/ܬܢܘܪܐ ("tanura" oven) in aremaic. I think the origin of these words is נור in Hebrew (flare, fire) or نار (fire) or نور (light) in Arabic. But that doesn't explain "skirt," it only explains "oven."


PueoPulu

Interesting. According to Wiki, it's a phonetical coincidence:

Etymology: from Persian تنوره‎ (tanūra, “cuirass, corselet; a part of dress worn by dervishes from their middle”).

It looks like originally it was any piece of garment covering the crotch and/or having a protective function.


ErezGavish

I thought it should be "mish 3ind" or "ma 3indish". Is it Palestinian dialect?


CarstenLu

mish … and ma …sh are both dialect (but do not ask me which. I think one of them can be heard in Egypt).

MSA is ليس


Abdullah239999

Why there is "does" why not do , please any explain how can I identify the tense.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.