1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي تَنّورة."

"لَيْسَ عِنْد جودي تَنّورة."

Translation:Judy does not have a skirt.

August 9, 2019

8 Comments


RodySaitoSnijder

is لَيْسَ عِنْد a set? what does لَيْسَ mean on its own? is it a negation marker?

August 9, 2019

SofiaKhan3

Yes, it is a negation. 3ind means "he has".

August 14, 2019

nizzle1931

Check the notes for this lesson. لَيْسَ is explained there.

August 22, 2019

Dave168907

Is it common to pronounce a double "n" as "nin" instead of "nn" as in [tæninuratan] insread of [tæn:uratan]?

September 3, 2019

paz_newman

No. That's a bug

September 12, 2019

Elisa_2404

I think "laysa" is a verb (grammaticaly) but it has no meaning and it is used for negation (f.e. for "3ind" and in sentences without verbs)

August 12, 2019

Madeline782215

I would like an explanation in an introduction to one of the lessons about all the extra syllables that appear at the ends of words (especially ton) in the fast versions of texts. Do they have any meaning? Are they regional dialects?

September 22, 2019

CarstenLuc

Shouldn’t it be ليست because تنمورة is feminine?

September 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.