1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your coat is pretty, Judy."

"Your coat is pretty, Judy."

Translation:مِعْطَفِك جَميل يا جودي.

August 9, 2019

10 Comments


RodySaitoSnijder

Why is Jamil not in the feminine conjugation here?


aldamen

because it refers to the coat, which is a masculine word.


KatieC993112

RodySaitoSnijder: conjugations relate to verbs. Here, we're talking about gender, a category for nouns, pronouns and adjectives, and in some languages, some tenses of verbs. But a conjugation can't be feminine or masculine.


Away54

معطفُكِ


vsandl

Bigger script please, at least for new and recently introduced words


Anne96664

Is the pronunciation right? Meapoffick?


KatieC993112

hahaha. One can't distinguish the sound p/b from the emphatic D in this artificial voice! I long to meet some live Arabs who speak with their mouths, not some computer programme.


78fAmSVY

So glad to know I'm not the only one having the b/D problem!


SyedAfzalH

When is "huwa" used for "is"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.