1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة يا جودي."

"أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة يا جودي."

Translation:You are a teacher, Judy.

August 9, 2019

23 Comments


Brad875285

Judy wakes up after a long sleep " Alexa, what am I?" Alexa - "You are a teacher Judy"


MamaLloyd

Whereupon she replies "...and I am very hungry."


Arhamkhan527135

انْتَ مُعَلّمة يا جُدي ?is it correct


Indulekha108

Can anyone help me to understand the difference between mu3allim and ustad?


Victor967645

Mu3allin is a school teacher, it could be a tutor. Ustad is for high school, College or University education


Anaam744249

Yes ،professor means ustad and teacher means mu3allim.


DaffaDhiya11

What is different between "anta" and "anti" ? Is it "anta" for man and "anti" for woman ?


benton.1

Yes, it's "anta" for males and "anti" for females.


Anaam744249

Yes it is , I am an Arab and i studying english. And could you tell me when we use Is ,Am and Are please.I will help you in Arabic if you want.


benton.1

Hi, Anaam, the conjugation of the verb "to be" in the present tense is:

I am ...................... we are

you are.................. you are

he, she, it is ......... they are


Anaam744249

Thank you benton.1 for helping me , Could you tell me when what is the difference between we do like and we like, And also The difference between Strange and Weird?? Please


benton.1

We use "do" for emphasis. "We like hummus." "No, you don't." "Yes, we do like hummus!"

I find it best to use a dictionary to understand the subtle differences between words. "Strange" is something that is not previously known, something that is unusual, or uncommon. A person not previously know is a "stranger". "Weird" is something that is supernaturally mysterious or fantastically strange, eerie, unusual, or startlingly odd.

Most of us don't seem to know the difference between these words anymore and use them interchangeably. My small English/Arabic dictionary translates "strange" as "خريب" and weird as "خريب الاطوار". I hope this is helpful.


Anaam744249

Yes, Anta means you in the masculine singular and anti means you in the feminine singular and hi means she and hu means he


ArfaAnsari3

Is it muallim or muallam ?


Indulekha108

muallim; there is a kasra above the lam. Since there's a shadda - the shin-like sign which double the sound of lam- kasra is written under it and not under lam. I hope this is clear enough.


benton.1

*there is a kasra below the laam.


AyZe_KhLa

muallim for males muallima for females


ashtoncds

You're a wizard Harry!


LydiaMills3

Can someone tell me when to use ta mabuta and when to not. Im confused between the use of it


benton.1

The symbol taa marbuuTa can only occur at the end of nouns and adjectives. Its job, almost always, is to indicate feminine gender. When it is indicating feminine gender, it will have the short "a" sound of "fatHa".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.