1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho il piatto dell'uomo."

"Ho il piatto dell'uomo."

Translation:I have the man's plate.

June 14, 2014

19 Comments


mrcoldplayfan

"I have the plate of the man" is wrong? Why?

June 14, 2014

CsillaIda

Both man's plate and the plate of the man are accepted versions in English, as far as I know. In case of the previous sentence "of the woman" was accepted here too.

July 1, 2014

AdiYan12

sometimes in italian the Articolo Determinativo doesn't mean THE like in English. for example ( I asked my Italian friend about it) if you want to say the boy eats cheese you will probably say "il ragazzo mangia il formaggio" and it won't be translated backwards into the boy eats THE cheese, do not go word by word. Each language is different. I drink water -> io bevo l'acqua

June 18, 2014

[deactivated user]

    It doesn't matter that Articolo Determinativo doesn't mean "THE". In English "I have the man's plate" and "I have the plate of the man" are equivalent

    August 5, 2014

LorenzoLM

    Plate of the man is grammatically equivalent to man's plate

    Either should be accepted

    August 20, 2019

HenGlen

    Although 'the plate of the man' is an awkward construction and rarely used in English, it is an acceptable and perfectly correct translation of 'il piatto dell'uomo'

    August 10, 2014

Moreira.Roberto

    "i have the plate of the man" and i have the man's plate are same thing duolingo

    July 29, 2014

marciewall

    I initially misread "plate of the man" as "plate of man" and thought it was dinner for a cannibal. Oops.

    November 7, 2017

ettelwen3

    Omg in italian everybody talks like Thor :'D

    March 24, 2018

wealy

    Why not del uomo

    November 5, 2014

Crystalissima

    Because del is di+il, and you wouldnt say il uomo, because it begins with a vowel. You say l'uomo, and dell' is di+l'. Therefore dell'uomo.

    January 25, 2015

Rhi82BC

    Omg cannot hear this woman properly! I heard "il gatto" instead of "il piatto". Very frustrating

    March 31, 2019

HJ_Humberto

    I am not agree with duolingo, both sentences are the same

    August 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Did you report it?

    August 24, 2014

tajmahalkh

    I have the plate of the man, why it's wrong

    May 17, 2016

Revilo_N

    Where can you find this restaurant specialising in cannibal specialities?

    November 28, 2017

MusicMan97

    you are mean

    March 19, 2018

troytrray

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ i ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hate this why is it wrong?

    May 17, 2018

honeymoon-98

    man's? the plural of man is men, or not?

    October 26, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.