1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho il piatto dell'uomo."

"Ho il piatto dell'uomo."

Translation:I have the man's plate.

June 14, 2014

20 Comments


mrcoldplayfan

"I have the plate of the man" is wrong? Why?


CsillaIda

Both man's plate and the plate of the man are accepted versions in English, as far as I know. In case of the previous sentence "of the woman" was accepted here too.


AdiYan12

sometimes in italian the Articolo Determinativo doesn't mean THE like in English. for example ( I asked my Italian friend about it) if you want to say the boy eats cheese you will probably say "il ragazzo mangia il formaggio" and it won't be translated backwards into the boy eats THE cheese, do not go word by word. Each language is different. I drink water -> io bevo l'acqua


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't matter that Articolo Determinativo doesn't mean "THE". In English "I have the man's plate" and "I have the plate of the man" are equivalent


LorenzoLM

    Plate of the man is grammatically equivalent to man's plate

    Either should be accepted


HenGlen

    Although 'the plate of the man' is an awkward construction and rarely used in English, it is an acceptable and perfectly correct translation of 'il piatto dell'uomo'


Moreira.Roberto

    "i have the plate of the man" and i have the man's plate are same thing duolingo


marciewall

    I initially misread "plate of the man" as "plate of man" and thought it was dinner for a cannibal. Oops.


ettelwen3

    Omg in italian everybody talks like Thor :'D


wealy

    Why not del uomo


Crystalissima

    Because del is di+il, and you wouldnt say il uomo, because it begins with a vowel. You say l'uomo, and dell' is di+l'. Therefore dell'uomo.


Rhi82BC

    Omg cannot hear this woman properly! I heard "il gatto" instead of "il piatto". Very frustrating


HJ_Humberto

    I am not agree with duolingo, both sentences are the same


tajmahalkh

    I have the plate of the man, why it's wrong


Revilo_N

    Where can you find this restaurant specialising in cannibal specialities?


troytrray

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ i ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hate this why is it wrong?


honeymoon-98

    man's? the plural of man is men, or not?


Moonfire00

    "Ho il piatto degli uomini" would be how to say "I have the men's plate" in English.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.