1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing saya tidak dijual."

"Kucing saya tidak dijual."

Translation:My cat is not for sale.

August 9, 2019

10 Comments


octavzlatior

How would you say 'my cat was not sold'?


WayangOrang

Kucing saya tidak terjual.


UpzahwvW

Technically, I think /Kucing saya tidak dijual/ would also work for 'My cat was not sold'.

Why would you use /terjual/ instead, WayangOrang? I've never heard /jual/ combined with /ter-/. Implicitly, isn't /jual/ inherently transitive and would also imply that somebody is doing the selling, even if the seller is never stated nor identified?


WayangOrang

Technically, I think /Kucing saya tidak dijual/ would also work for 'My cat was not sold'.

Yes, if the sentence was slightly different, something like this :
"Kucing saya tidak dijual oleh Andi (,tapi oleh Tini)."
"My cat was not sold by Andi (,but by Tini)."

terjual = sudah dijual = already sold.

Both verbs are passive, but they are used in a different way.
same-same but different :)

1.Kucing saya dijual. = My cat is being sold (is for sale).
2.Kucing saya tidak dijual. = My cat is not being sold (is not for sale).
3.Kucing saya tidak dijual oleh Andi. = My cat is not being sold by Andi.
4.Kucing saya dijual oleh Tini. = My cat is being sold by Tini.
5.Kucing saya terlalu mahal. = My cat is too expensive.
6.Kucing saya tidak laku. = My cat is not in demand.
7.Kucing saya tidak terjual. = My cat was not sold.

Compare sentence 2 and 7.
'tidak dijual' <==> 'tidak terjual'
'not being sold' (not for sale) <==> 'not sold'

That's the difference.


Lusiana722618

You are correct. We think grammatically.


Bev425285

Who would buy a cat? There so many free ones!


Kst868213

Why not "my cat is not on sale"?


Lusiana722618

This passive atau di-. So, why use 'for sale?' (Tepok jidat)


Chris604182

So "my cat's not for sale" is wrong apparently, despite being standard English. Why include "'s" as an option in that case?


ShariqueZaidi

Kucing saya tidak untuk dijual

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.