1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an Arab boy"

"an Arab boy"

Translation:وَلَد عَرَبِيّ

August 9, 2019

6 Comments


Bil406352

Thank you for asking and the responses. It would have helped if Duolingo provided help tips that certain words are different for men and women.


Talha640807

Why not arabiyyah?


CarstenLu

3arabiyyah is female, 3arabiyy is male. You will see this with a lot of adjectives and nouns.


TJ_Q8

because "arabiyyah" is feminine


Anaam744249

It is the same.

We add (ة) to the singular feminine in adjectives only, for example, she is beautiful هي جميلة, she is smartهي ذكية، but in the masculine singular we do not add (ة).


samadkhanp1

Where are you from?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.