1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا الْحَليب طَيِّب."

"هٰذا الْحَليب طَيِّب."

Translation:This milk is good.

August 9, 2019

14 Comments


Yairyog

how would you say "this is good milk"? which is not an accepted answer


tsuj1g1r1

If a word following a demonstrative has the definite article attached to it, that means the demonstrative is an adjective and not a pronoun. "This the book" = "this book," "This book" = "This is a book."


primorski

In that case, how would you say "This is the good food"?


tsuj1g1r1

"This the food the good." هذا الطعام الطيب

In Arabic, an attributive adjective receives a definite article if its referent is definite.


cooltoya12

I would assume "هٰذا حليب طيب " based on past grammar.


KatieC993112

cooltoya12, surely what you said would mean, "this is good food". "This is the good food" means something different (it implies something like "and that, over there, is the bad food"). I don't know how you'd say, "this is the good food" in Arabic. Can someone help please?


KatieC993112

Perhaps add a "separating pronoun"?


tsuj1g1r1

It's not necessary to do so, but it definitely works! هذا هو الحليب الطيب

The main thing is making the adjective definite though.


AniOhevYayin

The Hebrew is very similar: החלב הזה טוב (response to Away54: haḥalav hazeh ṭov)


Away54

Thanks, AniOhev!

So ... החלב הזה טוב : alhalb hazh tov ؟

الحلب هذا؟


Brandon196021

What's the difference between طيّب and جيّد?


AbdulRahim431

Please tell me what is the difference between ''taiib'' and ''jayyad''.


Laura671493

Is "This is good milk" ok?


Away54

Laura671493,

"This is good milk" will be:

هَذا حَلِيْبٌ طَيِّبٌ

"hadhaa Haliib(un) jadiid(un)" - Formal Standard.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.