1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قَهْوَتِك مِن لُبْنان يا ريم…

"قَهْوَتِك مِن لُبْنان يا ريم."

Translation:Your coffee is from Lebanon, Reem.

August 9, 2019

9 Comments


Yairyog

is it so bad if i wrote ream instead of reem...


Away54

Yairyog:

Ream = رِيَامُ


GrahamWhit324102

I got marked down for saying "the Lebanon" rather than "Lebanon". "the Lebanon" is a correct way of saying the country name in English, and it used to be that it was the only correct way of saying it (i.e. just saying "Lebanon" would be ungrammatical), though things have relaxed a bit now. See https://separatedbyacommonlanguage.blogspot.com/2007/04/gambia-lebanon-etc.html


unabreatnach

Silly to penalise for misspelling of transliterated Arabic names. This is an Arabic course, not an English one!


AnnE385418

I said Lebanese coffee instead of from Lebanon


geshuri

Always remember duo is hyperliteral about translation


Afyman123

Min من im sure "is from". So duo will mark you down.


ClaudiaB96355

Thats why its cold now. Sorry.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.