1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم."

"في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم."

Translation:There is a restaurant on this street.

August 9, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

ConchiCastillo

'There is a restaurant in this street' works fine, too. Please accept it as an alternative translation.

August 9, 2019

Dave168907

Actually, "in this street" is unnatural for a native speaker of English, at least in the USA. "In the street" means "not inside a building or house". A restaurant in the street would mean a restaurant without indoor seating.

September 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.