1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم."

"في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم."

Translation:There is a restaurant on this street.

August 9, 2019

13 Comments


ConchiCastillo

'There is a restaurant in this street' works fine, too. Please accept it as an alternative translation.


NicDQ8

'In this street' is perfectly fine in British English. 'On this street' is American English and in the UK it literally means you are ON the street - down and out.


phuvtuo

No, "in this street" would mean the restaurant is located where the cars are driving literally in the middle of the road where cars or rickshaws or bicycles or horse and buggy go. We say "on the street" if a business or house is next to the road and can be accessed directly from that road.


Randall887953

Both in and on are acceptable. For some speakers of English on means the restaurant is standing on the pavement. For others in means it's in the middle of the traffic. It's a regional variation.


Dave168907

Actually, "in this street" is unnatural for a native speaker of English, at least in the USA. "In the street" means "not inside a building or house". A restaurant in the street would mean a restaurant without indoor seating.


phuvtuo

Hmmm. I don't know. To me a restaurant in the street would mean the restaurant was in the middle of the road. It wouldn't describe at all whether the seating were indoors or outdoors.


KatieC993112

Well, is your English US English? That could explain it. As an English person, I'd say "in this street" is fine, and doesn't suggest it's not indoors.


NicDQ8

In the UK the opposite is true. See my comment above.


DanielReub4

not accurate translation for "fii"; better translation is "in" (in this street)


KatieC993112

I don't think it's a matter of accuracy. It's a matter of correct English. For example, it seems all English speakers say, eg, "on the second floor" even though the Arabic is "fii". But English speakers differ as to whether they say in or on the street.


MechamRachel

Being English, either 'on' or 'in' is fine , so I hope DL allows both


Suzan502737

Stupid word order.


GandaBanda

No karen it's not a "stupid word order" just because it is different from your language's word order.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.