"The water is salty."

Translation:पानी नमकीन है।

August 9, 2019

2 Comments


SherryTiwa

Help me to understand this santance

August 9, 2019

vinay92
Mod

पानी = water - Noun
नमकीन = salty - Adjective
है = is - verb

Placement of Hindi adjectives works exactly like in English with attributive adjectives coming before nouns and predicative adjectives coming after nouns. Eg: The black cat is fat - काली बिल्ली मोटी है where black/काली is an attributive adjective and fat/मोटी is a predicative adjective.

So, नमकीन comes after पानी. As usual with Hindi sentences, the verb comes at the end.

Is there anything else about this sentence that is bothering you?

August 14, 2019, 10:38 AM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.