1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية تَسْكُن في جَزيرة."

"سامْية تَسْكُن في جَزيرة."

Translation:Samia lives on an island.

August 9, 2019

6 Comments


MarkDickie1

Seems random whether they say -tan or not. Often not written.


TJ_Q8

Actually the -tan should not be there with Samia - this is grammatically incorrect. The audio is recorded using a speech machine which is messing many things. I've posted an article in the forum about this problem if you like to read it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33543536


SofiaKhan3

Shouldn't it be taskuneena? Sania is a girl, I suppose!


TJ_Q8

Yep that would be correct if you are talking TO Samia herself (i.e. Samia, you live...). But the situation here is in 3rd person (i.e. She lives ....). Thus, it is taskunu and not taskuneena.


RyanLeBlan16

This should be feminine -een correct? This is so confusing


TJ_Q8

If you are speaking to a female (i.e. 2nd person female), then the verb would be تسكنين (taskunín), but here, the talk is about an absent female (i.e. 3rd person female) and for that it is تَسْكُنُ (taskunu). It can be confusing also because تسكن (taskunu) is also used when I speak to a 2nd person MALE.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.