"I miei genitori bevono caffè."

Translation:My parents drink coffee.

June 14, 2014

7 Comments


drli611

Why should we use "I miei", I thought we don't use articles with family members

January 21, 2015

Louis_1221

Isn't it for singular family members? http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

June 21, 2015

safibta

Prechè deciamo "i miei genitori bevono caffè" ma non "beve caffè" come facciamo con "ai miei genitori piace la birra"?

Resposti in English, per favore :)

March 10, 2015

Areph

Because in your first sentence "the parents" (plural) is the subject and in the second sentence "the beer" (singular) is the subject and "ai miei genitori" is the indirect object unlike in English where you say "my parents like..." the Italian sentence is built like "the beer pleases ..."

March 14, 2015

Hopejt

This is actually painfully true #andguesswhomakesitforthem

November 11, 2015

Heloisa_Angeli

yeah! indeed! same here

April 2, 2017

Owlspotting

Is the Italian sentence here translatable as both "my parents drink coffee" (i.e. habitually) and "my parents are drinking coffee" (i.e. performing the action at the time of speaking)?

May 23, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.