1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Dienstleistungen konnten…

"Die Dienstleistungen konnten nicht helfen."

Translation:The services could not help.

April 18, 2013

5 Comments


la_tino

Is it possible to write: "The services weren´t able to help."?


alfalfa2

Probably. Did you submit it? DL usually accepts alternative translations I've submitted; it often takes some time to get feedback, though, especially from the German group.


Conchetta22

This is an awkward sentence in English. What exactly does it mean?


alfalfa2

Probably means something like "Customer Service wasn't able to help me with my problem when I contacted them."


RN2j6

Was für ein Dienst ist das?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.