"Die Dienstleistungen konnten nicht helfen."

Translation:The services could not help.

4/18/2013, 1:57:40 PM

4 Comments


la_tino

Is it possible to write: "The services weren´t able to help."?

4/18/2013, 1:57:40 PM

alfalfa2

Probably. Did you submit it? DL usually accepts alternative translations I've submitted; it often takes some time to get feedback, though, especially from the German group.

7/24/2016, 7:51:00 PM

Conchetta22

This is an awkward sentence in English. What exactly does it mean?

12/17/2017, 9:37:39 PM

alfalfa2

Probably means something like "Customer Service wasn't able to help me with my problem when I contacted them."

12/17/2017, 9:54:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.