1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "a heavy knife"

"a heavy knife"

Translation:taj 'ugh

August 10, 2019

3 Comments


ReinaYeats

I don't understand why heavy is after knife instead of before it


jdmcowan

Klingon doesn't have adjectives. Many words which are adjectives in English are verbs in Klingon. This difference is usually shown be the inclusion of "be" in their definition (like 'ugh "be heavy"). These verbs cannot take an object, so when acting as a verb they must come before the subject (such as 'ugh taj "the knife is heavy"). However these verbs can be placed after a noun to describe the noun in an adjectival fashion (taj 'ugh "a heavy knife") - this is not a complete sentence, but rather a noun phrase which can be inserted into the object or subject positions within a sentence (or other noun functions).

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to be difficult to understand or slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


Qov-jIH-je

'ugh taj -- the knife is heavy

taj 'ugh -- a heavy knife

Good job, spotting that the verb is in the wrong place for a sentence. This is easy to get mixed up at first, but easy to learn, when you remember that the verb must go before its subject, so if you see a "be verb" after a noun, you know it is doing the job of an adjective. Can you translate these sentences? (tIn is the verb be big, in case you haven't met it yet).

tIn taj 'ugh

'ugh taj tIn

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.