1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة مَغْرِ…

"هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة مَغْرِبِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you a Moroccan engineer, Samia?

August 10, 2019

9 Comments


sebastiendmln

I don't understand the rules of pronunciation. When should you add an -u / -un / -an at the end ? Is it explained somewhere ? Here i hear "hal 2antii muhandisatun maghribiiyatun iia saamiiyatan"

August 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

The audio is correct up till "Samiyatan" ... this word is wrong and it should be "Sámiyah"

As a starter, the Nunation or Tanwin in Arabic is the indefinite marker (i.e. it is somehow equivalent to a/an in English to mark the indefinite noun).
Here, all the words (excluding Samiyah) are in nominative, so their ends should be (-u) but since they are indefinite noun/adjective compound, then they turned to (-un).
Similarly, if a word is in the accusative case (receiving the action from the verb) then it would get (-a) to its end, and if it is not defined with AL, then this changes to Tanwin (-an).

There are some rules and exception for specific words (specially feminine ones) which do not get Tanwin, but this is a bit too advanced for now.

August 27, 2019

sebastiendmln

شكراً

August 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

عفواً

August 27, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

Why is it sometimes أنتَ and othes أنتِ? Bc of the gender?

August 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yep.
Anta (أَنْتَ) is masculine "you"
Anti (أَنْتِ) is feminine "you"

August 11, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

شكرا!

August 11, 2019

dr.huma

My correct answer is rejected again and again in Are you What shuld i do. I am stuck.

August 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

When you get the answer at the bottom after doing a wrong answer, did you try to copy and paste that answer?

August 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.