1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة مَغْرِ…

"هَل أَنْتِ مُهَنْدِسة مَغْرِبِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you a Moroccan engineer, Samia?

August 10, 2019

32 Comments


sebastiendmln

I don't understand the rules of pronunciation. When should you add an -u / -un / -an at the end ? Is it explained somewhere ? Here i hear "hal 2antii muhandisatun maghribiiyatun iia saamiiyatan"


TJ_Q8

The audio is correct up till "Samiyatan" ... this word is wrong and it should be "Sámiyah"

As a starter, the Nunation or Tanwin in Arabic is the indefinite marker (i.e. it is somehow equivalent to a/an in English to mark the indefinite noun).
Here, all the words (excluding Samiyah) are in nominative, so their ends should be (-u) but since they are indefinite noun/adjective compound, then they turned to (-un).
Similarly, if a word is in the accusative case (receiving the action from the verb) then it would get (-a) to its end, and if it is not defined with AL, then this changes to Tanwin (-an).

There are some rules and exception for specific words (specially feminine ones) which do not get Tanwin, but this is a bit too advanced for now.


TJ_Q8

عفواً


dr.huma

My correct answer is rejected again and again in Are you What shuld i do. I am stuck.


TJ_Q8

When you get the answer at the bottom after doing a wrong answer, did you try to copy and paste that answer?


Shathu_Entayla

Why is it sometimes أنتَ and othes أنتِ? Bc of the gender?


TJ_Q8

Yep.
Anta (أَنْتَ) is masculine "you"
Anti (أَنْتِ) is feminine "you"


charisma889020

Gracias, i needed that


OSMMAC

The first is use for a masculine gender, tje second for a feminine


Emely5980

I have never been required to place a comma before. It would be extremely useful for a simple explanation of the context of the statement and what is required to assist the student with learning the language.


phuvtuo

You are not required to place a comma. You made some other mistake.


ph.IwH25E

You are correct.


RattleSnake...

Are there no speaking exercises in this Arabic course?


TJ_Q8

are there speaking exercises in Duolingo?

I'm doing several languages here for 3 years maybe but never seen speaking exercises


RattleSnake...

There are speaking exercises in Russian here.


TJ_Q8

really???? never seen them how does it work?


RattleSnake...

Its great. We gotta repeat what they say. Makes us speak and get pronounciation right.


TJ_Q8

ah well - as expected

logical though - I use PC most of the time for almost everything but i dont have a mic to record my voice :)

fair trade I'd say hehe


TJ_Q8

hmmm i don't see any button or anything here

maybe this is something in the Duolingo app for smart devices? (because I use Duolingo on PC or laptop not phone)


RattleSnake...

I dont think they are there in all language courses...


TJ_Q8

Yes - typically there are some features available in some languages and not the others. But I've been doing Russian here for months but I don't see any speaking exercises so far. So, I'm thinking maybe this feature is available on the app only


RattleSnake...

You are right! No speaking lessons in PC. But the app has no tips and notes. Thats a big drawback i find.


Corona212

There is not consistently in translation?. Why هل انت مغربية doesn't require a for Moroccan, while for هل انت مهندسيه مغربية يا سامية؟ needs to put indefinite article


TJ_Q8

Not sure about the English part - but as you can see, in Arabic as in your examples, AL (the definite article in Arabic) is not used in both examples anyway.


bingav

Marked wrong for an English typo (Moroccan spelled Morrocan) uggh!


Rhula2

My comment was wrong because I missed the question mark...


kpzm5G

This was right


MasihAlavi

I have written also correct,bt its showing wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.