1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your grandfather is consider…

"Your grandfather is considered ready by the king."

Translation:Kakekmu dinilai siap oleh raja.

August 10, 2019

6 Comments


INDAHNESIA

Kakekmu Dianggap Siap Oleh Raja..... yes or no /....if not why ...?


Ms.Fixer

Probably no. My dictionary says "dianggap" means "reputed". Dianggap doesn't fit with the context when you describe the readiness. "Dinilai" means "judged" or "assessed", so dinilai is much much better.


jmaddz

"...oleh rajanya" kok tak diterima?


jmaddz

"...the king" in the example uses the definite, not indefinite, article "the". Therefore "rajanya" should be correct, no?


tthatchbass

Saya juga kira begitu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.