1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I will come home the day aft…

"I will come home the day after tomorrow."

Translation:मैं परसों घर आऊँगी।

August 10, 2019

13 Comments


pradeepan90

Now आयेगा , आऊंगा , आओगा what are the differences???


JerryCurry4

Different endings for different person and number.

  • First person singular: oonga/oongi
  • 2p sing: ega/egi
  • 3p sing: ega/egi
  • 1p plural: enge/engi
  • 2p plural: oge/ogi
  • 3p plural: enge/engi

Check out the Wiktionary entry for "to come": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/आना. There are some irregular verbs, but the lion's share of Hindi verbs follow the same pattern as आना.


Side note: Wiktionary uses alternate spellings for some cases - i.e. it uses ए in many places where Duolingo uses ये. Both are correct. They're just regional differences. Vinay92 addressed this here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36047830/Any-good-references-on-Hindi-alternate-spellings


GraysonElliott

Thank you so much for that forum link! So helpful.


vinay92

Do you mean आऊँगा (the masculine version)? That is right too.


paul376479

Why is it not correct to also put "The day after tomorrow" first? Paaso mei ghar aungi ??


vinay92

That should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


Beth205297

I put "परसों मैं घर आऊँगी।" - is this really incorrect? And if it is, why?


vinay92

That's also correct.


Beth205297

Okay, thanks. I will report it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.