1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل تَعْرِف أَيْن اَلْأُسْتا…

"هَل تَعْرِف أَيْن اَلْأُسْتاذ يا بوب؟"

Translation:Do you know where the professor is, Bob?

August 10, 2019

3 Comments


RAINTHEGRINDER

Can this sentence be wrong: Do you know where is the professor Bob?


ConchiCastillo

The form of an indirect question is different. Here, the verb ('is') goes after the subject ('the professor'): 'Do you know where the professor is, Bob?'. If you didn't start with the phrase 'Do you know' and used a direct question instead, then it would be, 'Where is the professor, Bob?.


TJ_Q8

looks legit to me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.