1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My house is on a very pretty…

"My house is on a very pretty and small island."

Translation:بَيْتي في جَزيرة جَميلة وَصَغيرة جِدّاً.

August 10, 2019

28 Comments


TinoAriza

-- jiddan after jameela rather than Sagheera was rejected -- should it have been accepted ??


TJ_Q8

Actually this sentence is confusing a bit even for an Arab like me. What they SHOULD have typed is جدا after every adjective. Writing Jiddan after one adjective to be collective for the two adjectives before it can be quite confusing. The English sentence also has a mistake I believe. It should be: My house is on a very pretty, small island or on a very pretty, very small island

So, I guess it is not your fault, but Duolingo's


Coco123999

Thank you, it didn't make sense for me either. Either jiddan goes with jameela if it's a very pretty and small island, or they need to write it differently in English.


TinoAriza

شكراً لمساعدتك


Bill411507

Shukran. It's helpful to get an Arab speaker's perspective. From an English-speaking perspective it's a stretch to read it as though 'very' applied to both words, unless it's written as in your last example. Have a Lingot.


BrianTice

Still marked wrong on 25 Oct 2020.


NemuriNayma

I believe it should have been and that they've made a mistake, as the translation they've chosen here seemingly contradicts another translation they have (the Arabic & English are theirs):

ولاية جورجيا قديمة وجميلة جداً

The state of Georgia is old and very pretty.


HelenReddy2

Agree. In the English it is very pretty not very small - very is not applied to both adjectives


..DayDreamer..

I believe you are right, Helen.


Edward927427

I agree with the posts below: no reason to suppose from the English sentence that "very" applies also to "small", so it's not surprising we all applied the "very" to "pretty"


SR2K3

very qualifies pretty and your translation contradicts similar sentences we've had


Mohammad153270

The very is only with the pretty then why my answer is marked incorrect


8dexgqAn

the way you write it means that my house is on a pretty and very small island


[deactivated user]

    The translation hasn’t been changed despite the comments and the ambiguity remains after a year of comments!


MuhiUddin4

    Hello duo lingo !! Look at the translation please. I lost a heart because of your mistake. 'very' qualifies only 'pretty' , not small


Marko97558

    Very should refer to pretty not small


Anemija007

    Why is this wrong, the island is very pretty, not very small


Claudia52199

    I agree very pretty and small, oh well.


_ijas_

    Is it wrong to write على instead ofفي in this sentence?


AmberFebruary

    December 28, 2020 and it still hasn't been corrected.


AdrienneBl19

    indeed! very frustrating!


Ramy350567

    Wrong translation very is attached to pretty not to small


Elma238152

    Jan 2021 ~ Duolingo, let's fix this please


Gabor276280

    The English does not specify very small, just very pretty


Mnica402041

    I think this is a confusing sentence and the other option should be accepted!


Jake243193

    Yeah this is confusing. Who is to know if its very pretty and very small, or just very pretty and small?


MatMillies

    Duo does not correct the Arabic course no more???


ShirleyFor20

    Very pretty or very small or very pretty AND very small. English is different for these meanings .. the arabic should be as well

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.