"My house is on a very pretty and small island."

Translation:بَيْتي في جَزيرة جَميلة وَصَغيرة جِدّاً.

August 10, 2019

5 Comments


TinoAriza

-- jiddan after jameela rather than Sagheera was rejected -- should it have been accepted ??

August 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually this sentence is confusing a bit even for an Arab like me. What they SHOULD have typed is جدا after every adjective. Writing Jiddan after one adjective to be collective for the two adjectives before it can be quite confusing. The English sentence also has a mistake I believe. It should be: My house is on a very pretty, small island or on a very pretty, very small island

So, I guess it is not your fault, but Duolingo's

August 11, 2019

Coco123999

Thank you, it didn't make sense for me either. Either jiddan goes with jameela if it's a very pretty and small island, or they need to write it differently in English.

September 7, 2019

TinoAriza

شكراً لمساعدتك

August 11, 2019

SR2K3

very qualifies pretty and your translation contradicts similar sentences we've had

September 23, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.