"I come from the zoo."

Translation:Vengo dallo zoo.

April 18, 2013

39 Comments


TheGandalf

Sono un animale!

April 18, 2013

sebtred

Are you the lion who was eating my steak earlier?

May 22, 2014

PotatoSanta

No he's probably the tiger we took before

December 31, 2014

wildflamer17

That's what I was going to say!!! Lingot!! Also, lots of languages o.o

April 4, 2017

ShiraNegbi

Exactly! (:

May 4, 2013

laurenhudgins

so accept me as I am

September 7, 2014

kendraj1121

When do I use dalla, dallo, dello, and dalle? I'm confused :(

May 14, 2015

pierugofoz

in Italian language, some prepositions are condensed with a definite article, forming a single word (preposizioni articolate)
dal = da+il = from the
dallo = da+lo = from the
dalla = da+la = from the
dai = da+i = from the
dagli = da+gli = from the
dalle = da+le = from the

del = di+il = of the / / / dello = di+lo = of the / / / . . . .
al = a+il = to the / / / allo = a+lo = to the / / / . . . .
nel = in+il = in the / / / . . . .
sul = su+il = on the / / / . . . .

October 10, 2015

michellelc04

Thank you, that's very helpful

January 3, 2017

NicolasRoi2

Crack!

June 12, 2019

mangouhead

Ho questo dubbio anche

August 12, 2015

dannygofwts

what's the difference betwen dallo and dello?

January 17, 2015

Zoi27

i have same question :/

August 15, 2015

Arigna-d

Ma perche ''arrivo dallo zoo" non va bene? E' un sinonimo di "venire", se non si dice, dove arrivare. "Vengo dallo zoo a me" - va bene. Pero' non capisco perche' si usa "venire" in questa situazione.

March 4, 2015

Weird_Ed

Non penso che "arrivare" e "venire" sono sinonimi. C'è differnza tra questi verbi.

April 26, 2015

marivegaalpizar

Ma perchè dallo e non dal?

March 18, 2016

Rae.F
March 18, 2016

thenotoriousrog

This doesn't go here, but when is it appropriate to use spiacente vs mi dispiace?

July 20, 2016

Rae.F
July 20, 2016

naval_muffin

i'm sorry, i seem to be late to the party but does this example mean 'i'm coming from the zoo where i went to see the giraffes and steal tigers and i am now going back home from the zoo as i cannot stay here permanently' or do they simple mean to insult us? :S

December 26, 2018

Rae.F

"I'm coming from the zoo" would be for contexts like "I should be at your place in half an hour. I'm coming from the zoo [because I just spent the day having fun there | as a geographical reference point because I'm in that general area] and you know what traffic over here is like at this time of day."

"I come from the zoo" would be for contexts like "Good afternoon, sir. I come from the zoo [I work there and I'm here on official zoo business] and I'm here to inform you that one of the chimpanzees escaped and was last seen in this neighborhood. If you have any information that can help us retrieve her, we'd appreciate it if you could help us out."

April 26, 2019

Annapurna5

I don't get why I cannot also say Io vengo dallo zoo.

May 14, 2016

not_a_witch

The two choices are:

Io vengo dello zoo. Vengo dallo zoo.

dello is not correct, dallo is. I was confused too at first, because of the one letter difference. If it had said Io vengo dallo zoo, then both would be right. Tricky tricky !

February 1, 2017

Rae.F

io vengo dallo zoo should also be a valid translation. Did you get this as a multiple choice? Did you select both options?

May 15, 2016

statuess

Why is 'io arrivo dallo zoo' not correct? I selected both that and 'vengo dallo zoo'.

September 15, 2016

gilacs

Why not: Io vengo...

September 23, 2016

Rae.F

That is equally valid, although I believe in everyday Italian it's less common.

September 23, 2016

gilacs

Perche non: Io vengo...

September 23, 2016

12345679u

hahahahah

April 3, 2017

PhyllisCor4

Who raised you?

April 26, 2019

Hector290697

We also share "vengo" and "viene". Is it possible we share "to come" in all verb forms for Spanish and Italian?

May 8, 2019

Rae.F

No, because the conjugation patterns aren't identical all the way through. Certainly they're similar because they both come from Latin, particularly in how they're both slightly irregular due to stem mutation, but this difference is part of what makes them different languages now. Even where they look the same or similar on paper, they are pronounced differently in reality. Remember--Writing is merely how we record language, it is not language itself.

Italian Spanish
VENIRE VENIR
vengo vengo
vieni vienes
viene viene
veniamo venimos
venite venís
vengono vienen
May 8, 2019

kalashnikitty

and I'm totally BEAST

August 22, 2018

snowmanwlg

Could someone give me lingots? Please

September 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.