"I come from the zoo."

Translation:Vengo dallo zoo.

April 18, 2013

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheGandalf

Sono un animale!


sebtred

Are you the lion who was eating my steak earlier?


PotatoSanta

No he's probably the tiger we took before


wildflamer17

That's what I was going to say!!! Lingot!! Also, lots of languages o.o


Nikola55555

Are you the snake that's in my boot?


kendraj1121

When do I use dalla, dallo, dello, and dalle? I'm confused :(


Pier_Golfoz

in Italian language, sometimes, some prepositions are condensed with a definite article, forming a single word (Articulated Prepositions)
dal = da+il = from the
dallo = da+lo = from the
dall' = da+l' =from the
dalla = da+la = from the
dai = da+i = from the
dagli = da+gli = from the
dalle = da+le = from the

del = di+il = of the / / / dello = di+lo = of the / / / . . . .
al = a+il = to the / / / allo = a+lo = to the / / / . . . .
nel = in+il = in the / / / . . . .
sul = su+il = on the / / / . . . .


michellelc04

Thank you, that's very helpful


silvia699142

Very clear explanation. Thanks


hiro934956

How about "sui" , that I´ve just come across? (21.11.2021)


dannygofwts

what's the difference betwen dallo and dello?


Zoi27

i have same question :/


Jerrya9

Thanks because in Spanish and French "de" is both of and from. I'll try to remember the difference in Italian.


hi-i-am-italian

Noi siamo dello stesso bar, noi veniamo dallo stesso bar, the different is: oh i sont know. I am italian and i dont found a big difference, but in the example i think that dello is used with we are (noi siamo) and dallo, i means that would be "we come from to the bar, (noi veniamo dal bar) if ypu want to speak with an italian you can use DAL and not DELLO, but not always!! Sometime dello is important... i know that i am not helpful, but i try. And sorry for grammatical mistakes, i'm not a teacher, i am a student, bye


laurenhudgins

so accept me as I am


Arigna-d

Ma perche ''arrivo dallo zoo" non va bene? E' un sinonimo di "venire", se non si dice, dove arrivare. "Vengo dallo zoo a me" - va bene. Pero' non capisco perche' si usa "venire" in questa situazione.


Weird_Ed

Non penso che "arrivare" e "venire" sono sinonimi. C'è differnza tra questi verbi.


MaditaOnAir

Could you please explain in English? I had an example earlier where arrivare was given as "i come from" some city. Why is it incorrect here?


thenotoriousrog

This doesn't go here, but when is it appropriate to use spiacente vs mi dispiace?


naval_muffin

i'm sorry, i seem to be late to the party but does this example mean 'i'm coming from the zoo where i went to see the giraffes and steal tigers and i am now going back home from the zoo as i cannot stay here permanently' or do they simple mean to insult us? :S


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"I'm coming from the zoo" would be for contexts like "I should be at your place in half an hour. I'm coming from the zoo [because I just spent the day having fun there | as a geographical reference point because I'm in that general area] and you know what traffic over here is like at this time of day."

"I come from the zoo" would be for contexts like "Good afternoon, sir. I come from the zoo [I work there and I'm here on official zoo business] and I'm here to inform you that one of the chimpanzees escaped and was last seen in this neighborhood. If you have any information that can help us retrieve her, we'd appreciate it if you could help us out."


qUiSqUiD1

How would you say "I come to the zoo"? Would'nt it be the same way?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.
"To come from" says your point of origin: "venire da".
"To come to" says your destination: "venire a".

"To come" vs "to go" depends on whose point of view you're referring to.


marivegaalpizar

Ma perchè dallo e non dal?


statuess

Why is 'io arrivo dallo zoo' not correct? I selected both that and 'vengo dallo zoo'.


gilacs

Perche non: Io vengo...


CactusMan_01

Why is there so many ways to say from!?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"From" is "da".
"From the" depends on which form of "the" you need to use.

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png


Eric.S.T

Why vengo instead of arrivo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You generally come from a place and arrive at a place.


gilacs

Why not: Io vengo...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is equally valid, although I believe in everyday Italian it's less common.


Hector290697

We also share "vengo" and "viene". Is it possible we share "to come" in all verb forms for Spanish and Italian?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because the conjugation patterns aren't identical all the way through. Certainly they're similar because they both come from Latin, particularly in how they're both slightly irregular due to stem mutation, but this difference is part of what makes them different languages now. Even where they look the same or similar on paper, they are pronounced differently in reality. Remember--Writing is merely how we record language, it is not language itself.

Italian Spanish
VENIRE VENIR
vengo vengo
vieni vienes
viene viene
veniamo venimos
venite venís
vengono vienen

EllyvanNoo

In the options for "I come" is (among other options) "vengo" and "venga", while venga is not ok apparently. What is the difference? Does is matter here to be man or woman?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verb conjugation has nothing to do with grammatical gender. That's only nouns and adjectives.

Verbs are all about 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural.

Conjugation pattern for regular Italian verbs:

https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

"Venire" is not regular, though, so it looks more like this:

English Italian
TO COME VENIRE
I come (io) vengo
you come (tu) vieni
he/she/it comes (lui/lei) viene
we come (noi) veniamo
y'all come (voi) venite
they come (loro) vengono

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=venire

"Venga" is the subjunctive.


navjithsamson222

Sense something wrong with the English? Why would someone say they come from a zoo? Doesn't that suggest that you have origins from a zoo?


Helen507316

In a previous question, I used 'a' for 'to' and the correct answer used 'da'. But now 'da' is being used for 'from'. In a sentence like the one above, how would you know if it meant 'to' or 'from'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We would have to know the exact sentence you're referring to. Generally, "a" is "to" (motion toward) and "da" is "from" (motion away).


Lang-guy

What is the difference between vieni (You come) & arrivi (You arrive)?


MarieJose88660

What is the difference between dello and dallo? That is when do we use dello and dallo


Bliss_Poppet

This translation into English is horrible. At least for British English.


Iza489798

When should I use VADO and when VENGO? I'm confused. I know that VENGO is form example when I go to someone who I talk to. And also when I come from Poland - Vengo da Polonia. But why for Christ sake if I come from the zoo I must use VENGO? Please help.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.