1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Paris is a crowded French ci…

"Paris is a crowded French city."

Translation:باريس مَدينة فَرَنْسِيّة مُزْدَحِمة.

August 10, 2019

5 Comments


clyde999

Help. Paris city French crowded, why is it in this order. x_x

August 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

Paris: subject, the thing we want to talk about. Hence it is first here.
(a) city: here, we are telling the nature of Paris. In other words, if I say باريس مدينة this would translate to (Paris is a city) and NOT (Paris city) or (the city of paris).

The last 2 words are adjectives describing "city" مدينة to complete the meaning. And since مدينة (city) is feminine, these two adjectives come in feminine form.

August 11, 2019

MikeStoltz1

Paris city French crowded in literal English.

October 17, 2019

atefessam0

In Arabic Adjectives come after the noun not Before so You Say in English Blue Pen , while in Arabic u would say " Pen blue

August 17, 2019

Georgia814072

Please let the audio be arabic. There's no need for English audio.

October 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.