1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة اَلْقِطّة قَديمة."

"غُرْفة اَلْقِطّة قَديمة."

Translation:The cat's room is old.

August 10, 2019

9 Comments


RonEnson

How would you say "the old cat's room"?


ArfaAnsari3

غرفة القط القديم


Almaa3296

Why is it القط not القطة ? Is it because of the cat's gender? And which one is more common in Arabic to refer to a cat, if we don't know about that cat's gender?


kara5712800

1-Yes, because of the cat's gender

2-generally we use "القطة" if we saw a rabdom cat in streets


Almaa3296

Ah, I see. Thanks for explaining :)


Youenn331477

This is indeed my spontaneous translation of the sentence. Anyone native or fluent to give further info ?


kara5712800

As arfansari3 said above

That would be غرفة القط القديم


Bonjour689181

The room of the cat is old, should be accepted as correct as well.


BjBurns1

don't give up Bro!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.