1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ في أَمْسْتِرْدام يا ر…

"أَنْتِ في أَمْسْتِرْدام يا ريم."

Translation:You are in Amsterdam, Reem.

August 10, 2019

7 Comments


Issa777892

Rym and Reem are the same in arabic.in north african countries we use RYM and the middle east uses REEM


TJ_Q8

Well, seeing that this is an Arabic course in English (dedicated to English speakers) then I guess they would use the English typical spelling system. Personally, I've never saw such a name spelled as "Rym".


rahmanfazl

Yes, I agreed your points of view and so far I know in Egypt, the accent Reem is used.


moroccan_girl

Yes in North Africa wi said rym and rim ✌❤from Morocco ❤


SamLaBestia

Is Reem a common Arabic name? What does it mean?


TJ_Q8

Yes it is. According to some thesaurus books, it is a type of gazelle or antelope that is pure white and beautiful in shape

Even though it is common as "Reem" I'm surprised to see also another version in the books here: Ar-Raym الرَّيْم (which I never heard of before)


Top27OT

It marked me wrong for misspelling Amsterdam.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.