1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The queen and the prince go …

"The queen and the prince go to Japan."

Translation:Sang ratu serta sang pangeran pergi ke Jepang.

August 10, 2019

8 Comments


meenygreeny

Why is “dan” unacceptable here?


Femmy813541

"Dan" should be correct.


3E2GAu

In Bahasa Malaysia, Japan is "Jepun."


TCdot

Sang is pronounced incorrectly.


AntsLuuk

Why is wrong ratu itu dan pangeran itu tidak pergi ke jepang


setijoso

Tidak mean didn't or dont. But the sentence clearly says they went


Jetroid

What's the different between Serta and Dan


Femmy813541

serta = as well as, but people sometimes use it to replace "dan"

dan = and

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started