1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The queen and the prince go …

"The queen and the prince go to Japan."

Translation:Sang ratu serta sang pangeran pergi ke Jepang.

August 10, 2019

18 Comments


meenygreeny

Why is “dan” unacceptable here?


Femmy813541

"Dan" should be correct.


[deactivated user]

    In Bahasa Malaysia, Japan is "Jepun."


Jetroid

    What's the different between Serta and Dan


Femmy813541

    serta = as well as, but people sometimes use it to replace "dan"

    dan = and


Zia624089

    Shouldn't the English sentence been "The queen as well as the king went to Japan", then?


Meiradi2

    As a native speaker we usually use "dan" instead of "serta" in this case


TCdot

    Sang is pronounced incorrectly.


FallUpsideDown

    This is really annoying, why are they introducing serta , sang, si right now ? and not in the beginning of the course...


Kian.Love

    Because it would be confusing for a beginner to learn. "okay so dan is translated to and, but you can also use serta as and in some cases." They've done this multiple times on purpose because by the time you are half way through the course you have probably realized there are multiple ways to say the same thing and its not going to confuse you as much as a newbie. :)


Knightm4er

    Ok, as a native speaker those double "sang" as well as using "serta" frustrates me for some reason


Kaga_san

    its been a year already please update the answers and accept "dan" i believe its more commonly used than serta.


LawrieFild

    Why can't you say "Sang ratu serta si pangeran pergi ke Jepang." ?


Lusiana722618

    And is dan. Serta is also.


paul714138

    'si pangeran' was rejected as wrong answer. Why?


NicholasWo924530

    ratu dan pangeran pergi ke jepang This should be accepted!


Yenny_Yenny

    'Serta' should not be used in place of 'dan'. It's confusing.


ThomasJarl1

    duo lingo. wrong again...

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.