1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is amazing."

"The teacher is amazing."

Translation:اَلْمُعَلِّم مُمْتاز.

August 10, 2019

3 Comments


SofiaKhan3

This actually doesn't sound like a sentence.


TJ_Q8

It is. It has the verb "to be" in English. In Arabic, it has the two essential parts: subject and predicative (nominal sentence).


AniOhevYayin

Yes, nominal sentences are important in Arabic, clearly. And we will learn when to include the copula (connector hu) and when to leave it out. http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.