1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is my neighbor Mohamed."

"This is my neighbor Mohamed."

Translation:هٰذا جاري مُحَمَّد.

August 10, 2019

3 Comments


DancingGeek

Please report this to accept هذا جاري محمد. The superscript alif should not be required.


rama720731

What is different of هذا with this one هذه?


Saima367226

Actually it's هذة not هذه. Because هذه is pronounced hazah and هذة is pronounced haza. If you stop on ة then it will be silent. But if you continue then ة will be pronounced as ت (ta). Because ة is a short form of ت. And هذة is used for feminine words and هذا is used for masculine words.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.