1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no quieren manifestaci…

"Ellos no quieren manifestaciones."

Translation:They do not want protests.

April 18, 2013

27 Comments


galleon484

I'm so angry, i might just go out manifesting!


hdaleharris

Couldn't you also say 'they do not like protests' - I was marked wrong


jimenez_jimson

Wondering the same.


SGuthrie0

"like" = gustar.
Querer = want

It's easy to confuse the two. I often do that. However, Duo is right to mark the mistake wrong. There is a meaningful difference between the two.


SGuthrie0

According the the RAE, a "maniefestacion" is a public meeting or march in which attendees complain or protest against something. http://dle.rae.es/?id=ODa74yP

So, "protest" should be correct. By the way, Duo accepted "protests" from me (Feb. 2017


jkmorri

I was just marked wrong for writing "they do not like demonstrations." I submitted an error, saying that it should be accepted. We'll see if I get a reply.


jonmcnay2

It could be they want protests but not in their backyard.


Cecelia8

I really can't see how "manifestaciones" is not "manifestations". Demonstrations should be "demostraciones" Seems like they are the ones confusing the two. :-/


hackel

I agree, but I think this must be a nuance of the language. Google Translate gives me some contradictory answers. It says that manifestaciones = manifestations (and does not list demonstrations as an alternate), but demonstrations = manifestaciones, and manifestations = eventos, acontecimientos, actos, or hechos. Can anyone enlighten us?


hungover

Never rely too heavily on Google Translate. Google sets up boundaries and their automated scripts are responsible for the rest. I suggest checking the Spanish Wikipedia because everything on there is the result of the opinions of multiple editors. Check out this: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manifestaci%C3%B3n It says "Una manifestación o marcha es la exhibición pública de la opinión de un grupo activista." Duolingo is correct, this is just a false friend, like how "actualmente" translates to "currently" instead of "actually".


FrederickEason

According to the DRAE, the first definition of "manifestación" is "Acción y efecto de manifestar o manifestarse.".


drgibbon

It's frustrating, but as language learners it doesn't really help us to think things like "this doesn't make sense, they are confusing the words". Spanish does not come from English (so there's nothing for them to confuse), and we just have to accept that some things are different and learn them. "Manifestación" has a few meanings in the dictionary, and protest is one of them. Here's a good example from Spanishdict; "la policía hizo una demostración de fuerza ante los manifestantes" = "the police made a show of force in front of the demonstrators".


MystyrNile

Esta es una manifestación: http://www.elpais.com/comunes/2003/resumen2003/tema_01c/1.jpg

In English, we call those "demonstrations" sometimes.


Wonderboy6

is this the word most commonly used for protest or would 'protesta' be better?


Ghym

Why would it be wrong to put "the do not like protests"?


Arancaytar

> They do not want manifestations.

Who you gonna call? Ghostbusters!


Amodia

No poltergeists are scary


MystyrNile

I agree. I ain't scared o' no poltergeist!


iggyl

Why is 'protest' a valid choice? Not all demonstrations/manifestations are protests, right? When people went on May 1 demonstration in former USSR (here in the States we call those events 'parades'), they weren't protesting anything, but rather simply expressing their solidarity with other workers.

Can someone please enlighten me?


Lord.Angad

"They want no protests." should be allowed


OscarMendo451054

true its tghe same thing


jeharris56

Why can't I say "demonstrations" ? I understand that "protests" is a stronger word, but still they are used the same way.


Roastbeef_23

Indeed they don't.


Decktor

I was marked wrong for writing "Don't" instead of "Do not", that is the stupidest thing I've seen on Duolingo in a long time.


kirby832193

Since manifestaciones is a concept noun, why not use los?


Fillmoe

I learned La Protesta on another learning site.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.